Ili Pump Storage Hydro P.L.C.
Registered name: ILI PUMP STORAGE HYDRO P.L.C.
Part of Mark T Wilson Group Limited groupIli Pump Storage Hydro P.L.C. made £189k revenue and £7.9m profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025.
Ili Pump Storage Hydro P.L.C.’s revenue was £189k in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £7.9m profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “buying and selling of own real estate” and is based in Hamilton; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Hamilton, Scotland
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2017
- Type
- Public Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Unusual figures. Profit is higher than revenue in this filing. That usually means investment income, dividends from subsidiaries or one-off gains — or a mis-tagged figure. Check the original filing before drawing conclusions.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 26 Feb 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £93.3k | £189k |
| Operating profit | £11.3m | £7.9m |
| Profit before tax | £11.1m | £7.9m |
| Profit after tax | £11.1m | £7.9m |
| Profit (best available) | £11.1m | £7.9m |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 11948% | 4191% |
| Cash conversion | 15% | 0.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £13m | £11.9k |
| Net assets | −£529k | £5m |
| Current assets | £13.6m | £6.2m |
| Debtors | £550k | £6.2m |
| Deferred income | £7k | £8k |
| Cash from operations | £1.7m | £48.7k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 4191%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 0.6%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 4.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 3297%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £5m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £11.9k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £8k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Mark T Wilson Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Mark T Wilson Limited75–100%
- Intelligent Land Investments Group PLC75–100%
- Ili Pump Storage Hydro P.L.C.this company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Ili (Borders PSH) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ili (Trossachs PSH) LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (13)
- Ili Energy Storage PLCRev. £0 · Profit −£7.5k
- Ili (Security) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ili Attalus LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ili Aurelius LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ili Cato LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ili Chrysippus LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ili Cleanthes LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ili Diogenes LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ili Epictetus LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ili Rufus LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ili Seneca LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ili Zeno LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Intelligent Land Investments (Battery Storage) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- White Marble Quarries LimitedBristol · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £193k
- Profit
- £182k
- Staff
- 4
- Moyomichelle Medical Consult LimitedHertfordshire · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £195k
- Profit
- £612
- Staff
- 0
- Ledbury Developments LimitedHerefordshire · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £182k
- Profit
- £61.1k
- Staff
- 2
- Cardross Estates LimitedEdinburgh · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £179k
- Profit
- £103k
- Staff
- 0
- Roycraft Property Management LtdLeighton Buzzard · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £200k
- Profit
- £3.8k
- Staff
- 1
- Mysquare Capital 6 LimitedLondon · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £200k
- Profit
- £850
- Staff
- 1
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £7.9m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.