Intervention Rentals U.K. Limited
Registered name: INTERVENTION RENTALS U.K. LIMITED
Part of Intervention Group Employee Trustee Limited groupIntervention Rentals U.K. Limited made £12.9m revenue and £2.3m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Intervention Rentals U.K. Limited’s revenue was £12.9m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £2.3m profit and 67 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in By Montrose; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- By Montrose, Scotland
- Age
- 9 yrs · since 2017
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company's immediate parent is Intervention Group Limited, a company registered at Intervention House, Lunan Bay, By Montrose, Angus, DD10 9TG.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £10.8m | £12.9m | £12.9m |
| Cost of sales | — | £7.2m | £8.5m | £7.7m |
| Gross profit | — | £3.6m | £4.4m | £5.2m |
| Operating profit | — | £1.4m | £1.8m | £3.2m |
| Profit before tax | — | £1.4m | £1.8m | £3.1m |
| Profit after tax | — | £989k | £1.3m | £2.3m |
| Profit (best available) | — | £989k | £1.3m | £2.3m |
| Staff costs | — | £3.7m | £4.4m | £3.6m |
| Employees (average) | 53 | 52 | 67 | 67 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | 9.2% | 9.9% | 17.7% |
| Gross margin | — | 33% | 34.3% | 40.3% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £207k | £192k | £193k |
| Profit per employee | — | £19k | £19.1k | £34.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲19.8% | ▲0.4% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲29.2% | ▲79.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼1.9% | ▲28.8% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £360k | £280k | £564k | £156k |
| Net assets | £837k | £896k | £1.8m | £4.1m |
| Current assets | £3.4m | £4.5m | £5.6m | £9.3m |
| Debtors | £2.6m | £3.1m | £3.4m | £3.6m |
| Deferred income | £617k | £635k | £882k | £209k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 17.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 40.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £193k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £34.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 28.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲124%
- Now £4.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▼72%
- Now £156k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 67
- Deferred income
- ▼76%
- Now £209k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Intervention Group Employee Trustee Limitedultimate parent50–75%
- Intervention Group Limited75–100%
- Intervention Rentals U.K. Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Intervention Rentals International LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Nemesis Equipment LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sustainable Solutions Ir LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- ON24 LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £13m
- Profit
- £334k
- Staff
- 63
- Digicert UK LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £12.9m
- Profit
- £791k
- Staff
- 54
- FWP UK LimitedNottingham Business Park · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £13m
- Profit
- £154k
- Staff
- 53
- Smarte Carte UK LimitedCorby · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £13m
- Profit
- £300k
- Staff
- 232
- Ashford Environmental Services LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £12.9m
- Profit
- £257k
- Staff
- 103
- Fitzwalter Capital LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £13m
- Profit
- £988k
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £2.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.