Hunter Laing Holdings Limited
Registered name: HUNTER LAING HOLDINGS LIMITED
Hunter Laing Holdings Limited made £13.8m revenue and £1.3m profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025. read from filing text
Hunter Laing Holdings Limited’s revenue fell 24% to £13.8m in the year to 30 Apr 2025, with £1.3m profit and 46 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Glasgow; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Glasgow, Scotland
- Age
- 9 yrs · since 2017
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2022 | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £18.2m | £20.8m | £18.1m | £13.8m |
| Cost of sales | £6.9m | £6.7m | £6m | £5.1m |
| Gross profit | £11.3m | £14.2m | £12.1m | £8.7m |
| Operating profit | £7.6m | £10m | £7.7m | £3.2m |
| Profit before tax | £7.3m | £9.1m | £6.3m | £1.6m |
| Profit after tax | £5.9m | £7m | £5.1m | £1.3m |
| Profit (best available) | £5.9m | £7m | £5.1m | £1.3m |
| Employees (average) | 60 | 57 | 52 | 46 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 32.3% | 33.9% | 28% | 9.7% |
| Gross margin | 62.2% | 68% | 66.7% | 63% |
| Revenue per employee | £304k | £365k | £348k | £299k |
| Profit per employee | £98.2k | £124k | £97.5k | £29k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲14.2% | ▼13% | ▼24% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲19.7% | ▼28.1% | ▼73.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼5% | ▼8.8% | ▼11.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £39.2k | £39.2k | £39.2k | £39.2k |
| Fixed assets | £39.2k | £39.2k | £39.2k | £39.2k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 9.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 63%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £299k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £29k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- 0%
- Now £39.2k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▼12%
- Now 46
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- 0%
- Now £39.2k
Group structure
Subsidiaries (3)
- Hunter Laing & Company LimitedRev. £13.6m · Profit £533k
- Ardnahoe Distillery Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Way Down Bourbon Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £1.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.