HK & Son Construction Ltd
Registered name: HK & SON CONSTRUCTION LTD
HK & Son Construction Ltd made £1.8m revenue and £9k profit in the year to 31 Jan 2026.
HK & Son Construction Ltd’s revenue fell 26% to £1.8m in the year to 31 Jan 2026, with £9k profit and 12 employees. The company is classified under “other specialised construction activities” and is based in Coatbridge; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Coatbridge, Scotland
- Age
- 9 yrs · since 2017
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2022 | 31 Jan 2023 | 31 Jan 2024 | 31 Jan 2025 | 31 Jan 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £1.4m | £2.4m | £2.1m | £2.4m | £1.8m |
| Cost of sales | £462k | £1.3m | £1.2m | £1.5m | £582k |
| Gross profit | £918k | £1.1m | £957k | £910k | £1.2m |
| Operating profit | £188k | £46.2k | £44.8k | £61.7k | £9k |
| Profit before tax | £185k | £45.6k | £43.8k | £49.1k | £9k |
| Profit after tax | £174k | £45.6k | £43.8k | £49.1k | £9k |
| Profit (best available) | £174k | £45.6k | £43.8k | £49.1k | £9k |
| Employees (average) | 13 | 13 | -13 | 17 | 12 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | 12.6% | 1.9% | 2.1% | 2.1% | 0.5% |
| Gross margin | 66.5% | 46.7% | 45.3% | 38.4% | 66.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £106k | £186k | −£162k | £139k | £146k |
| Profit per employee | £13.3k | £3.5k | −£3.4k | £2.9k | £753 |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲75.6% | ▼13% | ▲12.3% | ▼26% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼73.7% | ▼4% | ▲12.1% | ▼81.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▼200% | — | ▼29.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £51.1k | £10.2k | £5.9k | £85k | £3.5k |
| Net assets | £303k | £349k | £392k | £441k | £450k |
| Fixed assets | £166k | £231k | £278k | £303k | £335k |
| Current assets | £337k | £545k | £532k | £379k | £321k |
| Debtors | £203k | £172k | £75.6k | £59k | £54.6k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 66.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £146k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £753
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 19.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 3.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲2%
- Now £450k
- Cash at bank
- ▼96%
- Now £3.5k
- Headcount
- ▼29%
- Now 12
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲11%
- Now £335k
Similar profitable businesses
- J Menditta Fire Protection LtdChatham · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.7m
- Profit
- £51.7k
- Staff
- 3
- Nortons Fencing LimitedBury ST Edmunds · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.7m
- Profit
- £136k
- Staff
- 1
- Gem Construct LimitedBirkenhead · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.7m
- Profit
- £99.2k
- Staff
- 12
- Forest Drives LimitedBrentwood · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.8m
- Profit
- £221k
- Staff
- 5
- Rushworth Inspection Services and Auditing LimitedLondon · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.8m
- Profit
- £75.8k
- Staff
- 18
- Arc Structures LtdBristol · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.7m
- Profit
- £248k
- Staff
- 2
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2026 (profit £9k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.