Ross Automation Ltd
Registered name: ROSS AUTOMATION LTD
Ross Automation Ltd made £40.8k revenue and a £1.8k loss in the year to 30 Sep 2025.
Ross Automation Ltd’s revenue fell 27% to £40.8k in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with a loss of £1.8k and 2 employees. The company is classified under “engineering related scientific and technical consulting activities” and is based in Cupar; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Cupar, Scotland
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £42.9k | £67.5k | £56.2k | £40.8k |
| Profit after tax | £3.8k | £16.5k | £3.9k | −£1.8k |
| Profit (best available) | £3.8k | £16.5k | £3.9k | −£1.8k |
| Staff costs | £37.8k | £47.2k | £50.9k | £42.6k |
| Employees (average) | — | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 8.9% | 24.4% | 7% | −4.5% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £33.8k | £28.1k | £20.4k |
| Profit per employee | — | £8.2k | £2k | −£923 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲57.5% | ▼16.8% | ▼27.5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲330.1% | ▼76% | ▼146.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £380 | £5.3k | £12.6k | £4.5k |
| Fixed assets | — | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Current assets | £1.1k | £9.2k | £13.5k | £4.5k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −4.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £20.4k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£923
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼65%
- Now £4.5k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £0
Similar profitable businesses
- Stomata LimitedLondon · Engineering related scientific and technical consulting activities
- Revenue
- £101k
- Profit
- £69.8k
- Staff
- 1
- CXR Consultancy LtdPotterton · Engineering related scientific and technical consulting activities
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £48.6k
- Staff
- 1
- Vehiclex LtdStratford-Upon-Avon · Engineering related scientific and technical consulting activities
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £71.3k
- Staff
- 1
- Slint Engineering LimitedEllesmere Port · Engineering related scientific and technical consulting activities
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £101k
- Staff
- 1
- Sme Projects LtdEdgware · Engineering related scientific and technical consulting activities
- Revenue
- £106k
- Profit
- £12.2k
- Staff
- —
- Apj Projects LimitedJarrow · Engineering related scientific and technical consulting activities
- Revenue
- £110k
- Profit
- £12.6k
- Staff
- 1
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit −£1.8k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.