MP Group U K Holdings Limited
Registered name: MP GROUP U K HOLDINGS LIMITED
MP Group U K Holdings Limited made £29.5m revenue and £633k profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025. read from filing text
MP Group U K Holdings Limited’s revenue grew 19% to £29.5m in the year to 30 Apr 2025, with £633k profit and 113 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Glasgow; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Glasgow, Scotland
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £16.6m | £24.7m | £29.5m |
| Cost of sales | £12.5m | £18.2m | £20.8m |
| Gross profit | £4m | £6.5m | £8.7m |
| Operating profit | £152k | £1.4m | £984k |
| Profit before tax | £78.7k | £1.4m | £859k |
| Profit after tax | £89.6k | £1.1m | £633k |
| Profit (best available) | £89.6k | £1.1m | £633k |
| Employees (average) | 71 | 93 | 113 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 0.5% | 4.3% | 2.1% |
| Gross margin | 24.3% | 26.2% | 29.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £233k | £265k | £261k |
| Profit per employee | £1.3k | £11.4k | £5.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲19.4% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼40.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▲21.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £610 | £5m | £667k |
| Net assets | £21.6k | £627k | £843k |
| Fixed assets | £444k | £435k | £426k |
| Current assets | £45.3k | £5.1m | £710k |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 29.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £261k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £5.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲34%
- Now £843k
- Cash at bank
- ▼87%
- Now £667k
- Headcount
- ▲22%
- Now 113
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼2%
- Now £426k
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £633k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.