CPC Largs Ltd
Registered name: CPC LARGS LTD
CPC Largs Ltd made £427k revenue and a £23.8k loss in the year to 31 May 2025.
CPC Largs Ltd’s revenue fell 2% to £427k in the year to 31 May 2025, with a loss of £23.8k and 11 employees. The company is classified under “licensed restaurants” and is based in Glasgow; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Glasgow, Scotland
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2022 | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 | 31 May 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £458k | £461k | £435k | £427k |
| Cost of sales | £182k | £172k | £204k | £159k |
| Gross profit | £276k | £288k | £231k | £268k |
| Operating profit | −£7.6k | £26.8k | −£4.9k | −£23.5k |
| Profit before tax | −£8.2k | £26.4k | −£7.7k | −£23.8k |
| Profit after tax | −£8.2k | £21.1k | −£22.9k | −£23.8k |
| Profit (best available) | −£8.2k | £21.1k | −£22.9k | −£23.8k |
| Employees (average) | 24 | 14 | 15 | 11 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −1.8% | 4.6% | −5.3% | −5.6% |
| Gross margin | 60.2% | 62.6% | 53.1% | 62.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £19.1k | £32.9k | £29k | £38.8k |
| Profit per employee | −£341 | £1.5k | −£1.5k | −£2.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲0.6% | ▼5.6% | ▼1.8% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼208.4% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼41.7% | ▲7.1% | ▼26.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £82.8k | £70k | £22.8k | £27.8k |
| Net assets | −£9.4k | −£10.6k | −£33.4k | −£57.2k |
| Fixed assets | £13.6k | £12k | £10.5k | £25.1k |
| Current assets | £85.3k | £80.8k | £69.8k | £50.2k |
| Debtors | £50 | £8.3k | £44.5k | £19.9k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −5.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 62.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £38.8k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£2.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 5.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 4.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£57.2k
- Cash at bank
- ▲22%
- Now £27.8k
- Headcount
- ▼27%
- Now 11
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲139%
- Now £25.1k
Similar profitable businesses
- Cafe Truro LtdTruro · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £445k
- Profit
- £10.4k
- Staff
- 21
- Reclamation Room LimitedOldham · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £454k
- Profit
- £16.2k
- Staff
- 20
- NZR (Management) LimitedLondon · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £397k
- Profit
- £281k
- Staff
- —
- The Shoeburyness Hotel Bar & Restaurant LtdRochford · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £468k
- Profit
- £7k
- Staff
- 10
- Moiram LtdLondon · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £389k
- Profit
- £22.6k
- Staff
- 5
- Perryn&s LtdTorpoint · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £365k
- Profit
- £39.8k
- Staff
- 17
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit −£23.8k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.