Mbikudi C.I.C.
Registered name: MBIKUDI C.I.C.
Mbikudi C.I.C. made £54.7k revenue and £561 profit in the year to 31 Mar 2024.
Mbikudi C.I.C.’s revenue fell 25% to £54.7k in the year to 31 Mar 2024, with £561 profit and 3 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of soap and detergents” and is based in Glasgow; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active - Proposal to Strike off
- Location
- Glasgow, Scotland
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Community Interest Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £114k | £73k | £54.7k |
| Cost of sales | £45.5k | £29.5k | £19.5k |
| Gross profit | £69k | £43.5k | £35.2k |
| Operating profit | £2k | £835 | £691 |
| Profit before tax | £2k | £835 | £691 |
| Profit after tax | £1.6k | £676 | £561 |
| Profit (best available) | £1.6k | £676 | £561 |
| Employees (average) | 5 | 4 | 3 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 1.4% | 0.9% | 1% |
| Gross margin | 60.3% | 59.6% | 64.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £22.9k | £18.3k | £18.2k |
| Profit per employee | £327 | £169 | £187 |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼36.2% | ▼25.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼58.7% | ▼17% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼20% | ▼25% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £15.9k | £3.5k | £1.1k |
| Net assets | £3.6k | £1.4k | £268 |
| Fixed assets | £686 | £380 | £200 |
| Current assets | £17.1k | £5.5k | £4.3k |
| Debtors | £1.2k | £2k | £3.2k |
| Deferred income | £0 | £0 | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 64.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £18.2k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £187
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 5.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼81%
- Now £268
- Cash at bank
- ▼69%
- Now £1.1k
- Headcount
- ▼25%
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼47%
- Now £200
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2024 (profit £561), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.