Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. SC526453 · Incorporated 9 Feb 2016

Stellar Restaurants Ltd

Registered name: STELLAR RESTAURANTS LTD

Stellar Restaurants Ltd made £16.1m revenue and a £238k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2024.

Stellar Restaurants Ltd’s revenue grew 32% to £16.1m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with a loss of £238k and 395 employees. The company is classified under “unlicensed restaurants and cafes” and is based in Edinburgh; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection I · Accommodation and food servicesSIC 56102Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
Status
Active
Location
Edinburgh, Scotland
Age
10 yrs · since 2016
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2024

Key figures

IndependentCapital-lightCash flow filed
Revenue
£16.1m
Growth ▲32.1%
Profit
−£238k
Growth ▼1200%
Profit margin
−1.5%
Gross 64.8%
Employees
395
Change ▲16.2%
Profit / employee
−£604
Revenue/employee £40.9k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 2024
DisclosureNo P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)—£12.2m£16.1m
Cost of sales—£4.5m£5.7m
Gross profit—£7.7m£10.5m
Operating profit—£124k−£237k
Profit before tax—£72.1k−£323k
Profit after tax—£21.7k−£238k
Profit (best available)—£21.7k−£238k
Staff costs—£4m£5.6m
Employees (average)257340395
Ratios
Profit margin—0.2%−1.5%
Gross margin—63.2%64.8%
Revenue per employee—£35.9k£40.9k
Profit per employee—£64−£604
Cash conversion—−742.5%—
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth——▲32.1%
Profit growth——▼1200%
Headcount growth—▲32.3%▲16.2%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£719k£1m£733k
Net assets£73.7k£71.3k−£177k
Fixed assets£1.2m£1.8m£1.5m
Current assets£841k£1.2m£1m
Debtors£761£2.5k£794
Cash from operations—−£924k−£159k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−1.5%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
64.8%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£40.9k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£604
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
9.3%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
0%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼348%
Now −£177k
Cash at bank
▼30%
Now £733k
Headcount
▲16%
Now 395
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼14%
Now £1.5m
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit −£238k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.