SCM Scapa Limited
Registered name: SCM SCAPA LIMITED
Part of Highland Fuels Trustees Limited groupSCM Scapa Limited made £112k revenue and a £24.5k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
SCM Scapa Limited’s revenue grew 8% to £112k in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £24.5k and 0 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Aberdeen; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Aberdeen, Scotland
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2015
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent company is SCM Property Holdings Limited, a company registered in Scotland.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £96k | £96k | £103k | £112k |
| Operating profit | £0 | £0 | £0 | — |
| Profit before tax | £0 | −£382k | £0 | £0 |
| Profit after tax | −£13.6k | −£457k | −£38.4k | −£24.5k |
| Profit (best available) | −£13.6k | −£457k | −£38.4k | −£24.5k |
| Employees (average) | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −14.2% | −475.7% | −37.2% | −22% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | 0% | ▲7.4% | ▲8.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | −£657k | −£1.1m | −£1.2m | −£1.2m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −22%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£1.2m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Highland Fuels Trustees Limitedultimate parent50–75%
- Highland Fuels (Investments) Limited75–100%
- Highland Fuels Holdings Limited75–100%
- Highland Fuels Limited75–100%
- SCM Property Holdings Limited75–100%
- SCM Scapa Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (19)
- SCM Bobbin LimitedRev. £148k · Profit −£3.6k
- SCM Ravenspark LimitedRev. £127k · Profit −£5.6k
- SCM Balfron LimitedRev. £123k · Profit −£453k
- SCM Darnleymill LimitedRev. £82.5k · Profit −£3.6k
- SCM County LimitedRev. £66.7k · Profit −£277
- SCM Pier LimitedRev. £64.8k · Profit −£887
- SCM Mills LimitedRev. £53.2k · Profit −£2.2k
- SCM Kilwinning LimitedRev. £53k · Profit −£2.2k
- SCM Affric LimitedRev. £45.9k · Profit £0
- SCM Riggend LimitedRev. £39.3k · Profit £1.1k
- SCM Loans LimitedRev. £38.4k · Profit −£3.3k
- SCM Sheiling LimitedRev. £36.4k · Profit −£1.3k
- SCM Ardrossan LimitedRev. £29.5k · Profit −£3.3k
- SCM Kilbirnie LimitedRev. £27.6k · Profit −£298
- SCM Auchenharvie LimitedRev. £24.1k · Profit £0
- SCM Sandybrae LimitedRev. £19.2k · Profit −£1.8k
- SCM Toll LimitedRev. £12.4k · Profit −£998
- SCM Huntly LimitedRev. £6.5k · Profit £26.5k
- SCM Campbeltown LimitedRev. £1.8k · Profit £0
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Unegs LimitedRadlett · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £112k
- Profit
- £7.3k
- Staff
- 1
- Enford Control Systems LtdEastbourne · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £111k
- Profit
- £11.1k
- Staff
- 1
- Mfa Building Services LimitedSouthwell · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £113k
- Profit
- £13.6k
- Staff
- 2
- Pre-Engg Company LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £110k
- Profit
- £76.3k
- Staff
- 1
- Blade Consultants LimitedWirral · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £110k
- Profit
- £23.2k
- Staff
- 0
- Energize Gas & Power LtdNewcastle Upon Tyne · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £110k
- Profit
- £10.1k
- Staff
- 0
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£24.5k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.