Surplus Property Solutions Holdings Limited
Registered name: SURPLUS PROPERTY SOLUTIONS HOLDINGS LIMITED
Surplus Property Solutions Holdings Limited made £38m revenue and a £4.4m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Surplus Property Solutions Holdings Limited’s revenue grew 25% to £38m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £4.4m and 27 employees. The company is classified under “buying and selling of own real estate” and is based in Glasgow; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Glasgow, Scotland
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2015
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £13.1m | £30.5m | £38m |
| Cost of sales | — | — | −£14.9m | −£29.3m | −£29m |
| Gross profit | — | — | −£1.8m | £1.2m | £9m |
| Operating profit | — | — | −£4m | −£6.8m | £4.6m |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £7.1m | −£7.5m | −£4.7m |
| Profit after tax | £436k | £421k | £6.2m | −£7.7m | −£4.4m |
| Profit (best available) | £436k | £421k | £6.2m | −£7.7m | −£4.4m |
| Employees (average) | 24 | 25 | 27 | 28 | 27 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | — | — | 47.4% | −25.1% | −11.6% |
| Gross margin | — | — | −13.8% | 3.8% | 23.7% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £485k | £1.1m | £1.4m |
| Profit per employee | £18.2k | £16.9k | £230k | −£274k | −£164k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▲133% | ▲24.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼3.3% | ▲1373% | ▼223.4% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲4.2% | ▲8% | ▲3.7% | ▼3.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £5m | £5.7m | — | — | — |
| Net assets | £15.5m | £15.9m | — | — | — |
| Fixed assets | £8.5m | £6.2m | — | — | — |
| Current assets | £11.7m | £15.2m | — | — | — |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | — | — | — |
| Deferred income | £108k | £145k | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −11.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 23.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £1.4m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£164k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▼4%
- Now 27
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (3)
- Surplus Property Investments LimitedRev. £2.5m · Profit −£419k
- Ashby Dean LtdFigures not disclosed
- Ellis Newton LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Keon Homes LimitedBurntwood · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £40.5m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 33
- MG Markey Group LimitedGloucester · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £41.7m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 26
- Metropolitan Properties Company LimitedLondon · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £34.3m
- Profit
- £12.3m
- Staff
- —
- Quick Move Properties LimitedSwindon · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £33.3m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 19
- Wilson Enterprises LtdDerby · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £32.5m
- Profit
- £2.9m
- Staff
- 6
- Arn Capital LtdLeeds · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £30.4m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 21
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£4.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.