Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. SC518560 · Incorporated 23 Oct 2015

Upper Pitforthie Windgen PLC

Registered name: UPPER PITFORTHIE WINDGEN PLC

Upper Pitforthie Windgen PLC made £525k revenue and £63.1k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024.

Upper Pitforthie Windgen PLC’s revenue fell 29% to £525k in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £63.1k profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “production of electricity” and is based in Montrose; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection D · Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supplySIC 35110Production of electricity
Status
Active
Location
Montrose, Scotland
Age
10 yrs · since 2015
Type
Public Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2024

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamCash flow filed
Revenue
£525k
Growth ▼28.7%
Profit
£63.1k
Growth ▲74.4%
Profit margin
12%
Gross 100%
Employees
2
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£31.6k
Revenue/employee £262k
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 2024
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£590k£736k£525k
Gross profit£590k£736k£525k
Operating profit£286k£281k£184k
Profit before tax£141k£58.7k£97k
Profit after tax£93.4k£36.2k£63.1k
Profit (best available)£93.4k£36.2k£63.1k
Employees (average)222
Ratios
Profit margin15.8%4.9%12%
Gross margin100%100%100%
Revenue per employee£295k£368k£262k
Profit per employee£46.7k£18.1k£31.6k
Cash conversion143%81%145.9%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲24.7%▼28.7%
Profit growth—▼61.2%▲74.4%
Headcount growth—0%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£134k£427£42.9k
Net assets−£14.7k£21.5k£84.6k
Fixed assets£1.6m£1.4m£1.3m
Current assets£545k£674k£575k
Debtors£411k£673k£532k
Deferred income£266k£254k£191k
Cash from operations£408k£228k£268k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
12%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
100%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£262k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£31.6k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
145.9%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
253.1%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
36.5%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
101.3%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲294%
Now £84.6k
Cash at bank
▲9953%
Now £42.9k
Headcount
0%
Now 2
Deferred income
▼25%
Now £191k
Fixed assets
▼8%
Now £1.3m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £63.1k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.