Muirhall WF Extension 1 Limited
Registered name: MUIRHALL WF EXTENSION 1 LIMITED
Part of Octopus Energy Topco Limited groupMuirhall WF Extension 1 Limited made £3.6m revenue and £1.7m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Muirhall WF Extension 1 Limited’s revenue grew 12% to £3.6m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £1.7m profit and 3 employees. The company is classified under “production of electricity” and is based in Edinburgh; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Edinburgh, Scotland
- Age
- 11 yrs · since 2015
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £2.2m | £3m | £3.2m | £3.6m |
| Cost of sales | £1.3m | £1m | £1.2m | £1.3m |
| Gross profit | £854k | £2m | £2m | £2.3m |
| Operating profit | £727k | £1.8m | £1.8m | £2.2m |
| Profit before tax | £39.6k | £1.2m | £1.3m | £1.7m |
| Profit after tax | −£278k | £1.3m | £1.1m | £1.7m |
| Profit (best available) | −£278k | £1.3m | £1.1m | £1.7m |
| Employees (average) | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −12.8% | 43.5% | 34.5% | 48.1% |
| Gross margin | 39.2% | 65.5% | 61.6% | 64.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £545k | £757k | £1.1m | £1.2m |
| Profit per employee | −£69.6k | £329k | £367k | £573k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲38.9% | ▲5.4% | ▲11.9% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼16.4% | ▲56.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▼25% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £518k | £644k | £1.1m | £1.2m |
| Net assets | −£657k | £658k | £2.6m | £718k |
| Fixed assets | £9m | £8.7m | £9m | £8.5m |
| Current assets | £1.3m | £2.3m | £2.6m | £2.1m |
| Debtors | £267k | £871k | £511k | £92.2k |
| Deferred income | £301k | £389k | £251k | £587k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 48.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 64.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £1.2m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £573k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 237.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 16.4%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 2.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼72%
- Now £718k
- Cash at bank
- ▲16%
- Now £1.2m
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- ▲134%
- Now £587k
- Fixed assets
- ▼6%
- Now £8.5m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Octopus Energy Topco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Octopus Energy Group Limited75–100%
- Octopus Energy Generation Limited75–100%
- Octopus Energy Generation Fund Management Holdings Limited75–100%
- Octopus Renewables Limited75–100%
- Reip IV Holdings Limited75–100%
- Reip IV Midco Limited50–75%
- Muirhall Holdings Limited75–100%
- Muirhall WF Extension 1 Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Cwe Endurance LimitedGodalming · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £3.7m
- Profit
- £651k
- Staff
- 3
- Sunsave 1 LimitedFaversham · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £3.4m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 2
- Lochend Wind Energy LimitedHamilton · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £3.1m
- Profit
- £626k
- Staff
- 3
- Cwe Northwind LimitedGodalming · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £2.6m
- Profit
- £340k
- Staff
- 3
- Bluestone Energy LtdCanvey Island · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £4.9m
- Profit
- £112k
- Staff
- 13
- Tyrone Energy LtdStrabane · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £2.5m
- Profit
- £66.3k
- Staff
- 18
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £1.7m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Updated from Companies House on 12 Oct 2026
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.