DJC Properties Ltd
Registered name: DJC PROPERTIES LTD
DJC Properties Ltd made £1.1m revenue and a £7.4k loss in the year to 31 May 2025.
DJC Properties Ltd’s revenue grew 79% to £1.1m in the year to 31 May 2025, with a loss of £7.4k and 1 employee. The company is classified under “activities of other membership organizations” and is based in Shotts; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Shotts, Scotland
- Age
- 11 yrs · since 2015
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2022 | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 | 31 May 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £1.3m | £687k | £622k | £1.1m |
| Cost of sales | £951k | £501k | £494k | £955k |
| Gross profit | £348k | £186k | £129k | £159k |
| Operating profit | £286k | £88.4k | £10k | £9.1k |
| Profit before tax | £285k | £85.6k | £4.1k | £2.5k |
| Profit after tax | £231k | £69.3k | £3.3k | −£7.4k |
| Profit (best available) | £231k | £69.3k | £3.3k | −£7.4k |
| Employees (average) | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 17.8% | 10.1% | 0.5% | −0.7% |
| Gross margin | 26.8% | 27% | 20.7% | 14.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £433k | £229k | £622k | £1.1m |
| Profit per employee | £76.9k | £23.1k | £3.3k | −£7.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼47.2% | ▼9.4% | ▲79% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼70% | ▼95.3% | ▼324.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▼66.7% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £13.5k | £181k | £223k | £12.7k |
| Net assets | £370k | £392k | £391k | £383k |
| Fixed assets | £77.6k | £135k | £138k | £190k |
| Current assets | £614k | £764k | £851k | £1.7m |
| Debtors | £20.3k | £22.6k | £28.1k | £71.3k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −0.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 14.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £1.1m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£7.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 17%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 6.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼2%
- Now £383k
- Cash at bank
- ▼94%
- Now £12.7k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲38%
- Now £190k
Similar profitable businesses
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit −£7.4k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.