THR Number 52 Limited
Registered name: THR NUMBER 52 LIMITED
Part of Target Healthcare Reit PLC groupTHR Number 52 Limited made £3.6m revenue and £1.2m profit in the year to 31 Aug 2025.
THR Number 52 Limited’s revenue grew 7% to £3.6m in the year to 31 Aug 2025, with £1.2m profit and 51 employees. The company is classified under “activities of real estate investment trusts” and is based in Stirling; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Stirling, Scotland
- Age
- 12 yrs · since 2014
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Lindemann Properties Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2022 | 31 Aug 2023 | 31 Aug 2024 | 31 Aug 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £2.9m | £3.1m | £3.4m | £3.6m |
| Cost of sales | £1.3m | £1.3m | £1.4m | £1.5m |
| Gross profit | £1.6m | £1.8m | £2m | £2.2m |
| Operating profit | £1.2m | £1.2m | £1.5m | £1.6m |
| Profit before tax | £1.2m | £1.2m | £1.5m | £1.6m |
| Profit after tax | £941k | £921k | £1.1m | £1.2m |
| Profit (best available) | £941k | £921k | £1.1m | £1.2m |
| Staff costs | £1.3m | £1.3m | £1.4m | £1.5m |
| Employees (average) | 57 | 53 | 54 | 51 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 32.5% | 29.7% | 32.2% | 32.1% |
| Gross margin | 55.7% | 57.3% | 58.7% | 59.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £50.9k | £58.5k | £63.2k | £71.4k |
| Profit per employee | £16.5k | £17.4k | £20.4k | £22.9k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲6.9% | ▲10.1% | ▲6.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼2.1% | ▲19.3% | ▲6.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼7% | ▲1.9% | ▼5.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £327k | £178k | £262k | £276k |
| Net assets | £3.4m | £4.3m | £5.4m | £5.3m |
| Fixed assets | £5.5m | £5.3m | £5.1m | £4.9m |
| Current assets | £458k | £251k | £949k | £995k |
| Debtors | £27.5k | £13.9k | £26.5k | £47.5k |
| Deferred income | £315k | £306k | £191k | £169k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 32.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 59.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £71.4k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £22.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 135.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 4.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 1.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼2%
- Now £5.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▲5%
- Now £276k
- Headcount
- ▼6%
- Now 51
- Deferred income
- ▼12%
- Now £169k
- Fixed assets
- ▼3%
- Now £4.9m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Target Healthcare Reit PLCultimate parent75–100%
- THR Number 43 PLC75–100%
- THR Number 49 Limited75–100%
- THR Number 50 Limited75–100%
- THR Number 52 Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- THR Number 51 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- THR Number 53 LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 (profit £1.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.