Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. SC479805 · Incorporated 11 Jun 2014

MC Auto Care Ltd

Registered name: MC AUTO CARE LTD

MC Auto Care Ltd made £35.9k revenue and £6.3k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025.

MC Auto Care Ltd’s revenue grew 20% to £35.9k in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £6.3k profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “maintenance and repair of motor vehicles” and is based in Stirling; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection G · Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehiclesSIC 45200Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
Status
Active
Location
Stirling, Scotland
Age
12 yrs · since 2014
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 30 Jun 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamCapital-lightBoring industry
Revenue
£35.9k
Growth ▲20.4%
Profit
£6.3k
Growth —
Profit margin
17.4%
 
Employees
2
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£3.1k
Revenue/employee £17.9k
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Jun 202230 Jun 202330 Jun 202430 Jun 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£68.7k£23.8k£29.8k£35.9k
Profit after tax−£8.7k£1.9k−£14.8k£6.3k
Profit (best available)−£8.7k£1.9k−£14.8k£6.3k
Staff costs£25.7k£8.1k£11.5k£11.4k
Employees (average)—322
Ratios
Profit margin−12.6%7.9%−49.8%17.4%
Revenue per employee—£7.9k£14.9k£17.9k
Profit per employee—£627−£7.4k£3.1k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼65.3%▲25%▲20.4%
Profit growth——▼889.2%—
Headcount growth——▼33.3%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Net assets£0£0−£15k−£313
Fixed assets£0£0£0£0
Current assets£0£0£0£0
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
17.4%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£17.9k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£3.1k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
0%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now −£313
Cash at bank
—
Now —
Headcount
0%
Now 2
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now £0
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £6.3k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.