Castle Water Limited
Registered name: CASTLE WATER LIMITED
Part of Wpgss Limited groupCastle Water Limited made £443m revenue and a £2.2m loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Castle Water Limited’s revenue grew 2% to £443m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £2.2m and 473 employees. The company is classified under “water collection, treatment and supply” and is based in Blairgowrie; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Blairgowrie
- Age
- 12 yrs · since 2014
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £436m | £434m | £443m |
| Cost of sales | −£393m | −£387m | −£395m |
| Gross profit | £42.6m | £47.5m | £48.3m |
| Operating profit | £222k | £7.3m | £10.4m |
| Profit before tax | −£8.6m | −£2.1m | −£512k |
| Profit after tax | −£9.7m | −£3.9m | −£2.2m |
| Profit (best available) | −£9.7m | −£3.9m | −£2.2m |
| Employees (average) | 421 | 440 | 473 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −2.2% | −0.9% | −0.5% |
| Gross margin | 9.8% | 10.9% | 10.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £1m | £987k | £937k |
| Profit per employee | −£23k | −£8.9k | −£4.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼0.4% | ▲2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲4.5% | ▲7.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Aug 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −0.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 10.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £937k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£4.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲8%
- Now 473
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Wpgss Limitedultimate parent50–75%
- Castle Water Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Castle Water (Scotland) NO.2 LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (7)
- Blue Door 54 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Castle Utilities Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Castle Water Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- CX Tech LimitedFigures not disclosed
- GPG Energy LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Newlenoir LimitedRev. — · Profit −£81.4k
- Stint LtdRev. — · Profit −£3.3m
Minority corporate shareholders
- HSBC Bank PLC 25–50%
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£2.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.