Topping Contracts Ltd
Registered name: TOPPING CONTRACTS LTD
Topping Contracts Ltd made £74.4k revenue and £50.1k profit in the year to 31 Jul 2025.
Topping Contracts Ltd’s revenue grew 6% to £74.4k in the year to 31 Jul 2025, with £50.1k profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “information technology consultancy activities” and is based in Shotts; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Shotts, Scotland
- Age
- 12 yrs · since 2014
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jul 2022 | 31 Jul 2023 | 31 Jul 2024 | 31 Jul 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £77.8k | £79.4k | £70.1k | £74.4k |
| Profit after tax | £52.4k | £54k | £46.5k | £50.1k |
| Profit (best available) | £52.4k | £54k | £46.5k | £50.1k |
| Staff costs | £12k | £12k | £12k | £12k |
| Employees (average) | — | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 67.3% | 68.1% | 66.3% | 67.3% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £79.4k | £70.1k | £74.4k |
| Profit per employee | — | £54k | £46.5k | £50.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲2% | ▼11.7% | ▲6.2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲3.2% | ▼14% | ▲7.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £97.6k | £144k | £177k | £214k |
| Fixed assets | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Current assets | £97.6k | £144k | £177k | £214k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 67.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £74.4k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £50.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲21%
- Now £214k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £0
Similar profitable businesses
- Erinjeri Consulting Services LtdBasingstoke · Information technology consultancy activities
- Revenue
- £100k
- Profit
- £9k
- Staff
- 1
- Vision Reach LimitedColchester · Information technology consultancy activities
- Revenue
- £100k
- Profit
- £37.5k
- Staff
- 1
- Woodrow Technical Solutions LimitedBillericay · Information technology consultancy activities
- Revenue
- £101k
- Profit
- £33.8k
- Staff
- 1
- Odessa Consultancy LtdWelwyn Garden City · Information technology consultancy activities
- Revenue
- £101k
- Profit
- £73.8k
- Staff
- 0
- Ademic Consulting LimitedLondon · Information technology consultancy activities
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £47.8k
- Staff
- 1
- Octus Labs Ltd.Brentford · Information technology consultancy activities
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £14.7k
- Staff
- 0
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 (profit £50.1k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.