HFD Datavita Limited
Registered name: HFD DATAVITA LIMITED
Part of HFD Group Holdings Limited groupHFD Datavita Limited made £11.9m revenue and £245k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025.
HFD Datavita Limited’s revenue fell 11% to £11.9m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £245k profit and 42 employees. The company is classified under “computer facilities management activities” and is based in Glasgow; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Glasgow, Scotland
- Age
- 12 yrs · since 2014
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “HFD Holdco Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £13.3m | £11.9m |
| Cost of sales | — | — | £7.2m | £5.5m |
| Gross profit | — | — | £6.2m | £6.4m |
| Operating profit | — | — | £1.4m | £1.2m |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £674k | £422k |
| Profit after tax | £262k | £131k | £504k | £245k |
| Profit (best available) | £262k | £131k | £504k | £245k |
| Staff costs | — | — | £2.1m | £2m |
| Employees (average) | 21 | 0 | 35 | 42 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | 3.8% | 2.1% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 46.1% | 53.8% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £381k | £283k |
| Profit per employee | £12.5k | — | £14.4k | £5.8k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▼10.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼49.9% | ▲284.1% | ▼51.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼100% | — | ▲20% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2.9m | £2m | £1m | £5.1m |
| Net assets | £42.2m | £42.3m | £53.8m | £54m |
| Fixed assets | £41.9m | £47.2m | £63m | £65m |
| Current assets | £34.4m | £33.7m | £36.6m | £35.7m |
| Debtors | £994k | £692k | £2.5m | £566k |
| Deferred income | — | £6.5m | £772k | £4.3m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 53.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £283k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £5.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 547.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 36.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 4.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲0%
- Now £54m
- Cash at bank
- ▲403%
- Now £5.1m
- Headcount
- ▲20%
- Now 42
- Deferred income
- ▲456%
- Now £4.3m
- Fixed assets
- ▲3%
- Now £65m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- HFD Group Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- HFD Group Limited75–100%
- HFD Technology Group Limited75–100%
- HFD Datavita Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- HFD DV3 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- HFD National Cloud LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Transputec LimitedWembley · Computer facilities management activities
- Revenue
- £19.3m
- Profit
- £221k
- Staff
- 68
- Ovationdata LimitedDartford · Computer facilities management activities
- Revenue
- £4.6m
- Profit
- £399k
- Staff
- 25
- Apex Analytix LimitedLondon · Computer facilities management activities
- Revenue
- £4.2m
- Profit
- £353k
- Staff
- 39
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £245k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.