Starn Energy Services Group Limited
Registered name: STARN ENERGY SERVICES GROUP LIMITED
Part of Starn Group Limited groupStarn Energy Services Group Limited made £3m revenue and a £10.9m loss in the year to 31 May 2025. read from filing text
Starn Energy Services Group Limited’s revenue fell 27% to £3m in the year to 31 May 2025, with a loss of £10.9m and 48 employees. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in Aberdeen; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Aberdeen, Scotland
- Age
- 12 yrs · since 2013
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 29 May 2022 | 29 May 2023 | 29 May 2024 | 31 May 2024 | 31 May 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £3.6m | £4m | £4.1m | £4.1m | £3m |
| Operating profit | £3.3m | −£105k | −£233k | −£233k | −£151k |
| Profit before tax | −£273k | −£5.3m | −£5.8m | −£5.8m | −£10.9m |
| Profit after tax | −£438k | −£5.6m | −£5.8m | −£5.8m | −£10.9m |
| Profit (best available) | −£438k | −£5.6m | −£5.8m | −£5.8m | −£10.9m |
| Staff costs | £3.1m | £3.1m | £3.2m | £3.2m | £2.9m |
| Employees (average) | 58 | 61 | 55 | 55 | 48 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | −12.1% | −141.5% | −141.2% | −141.2% | −362% |
| Revenue per employee | £62.6k | £65.4k | £75k | £75k | £62.8k |
| Profit per employee | −£7.6k | −£92.5k | −£106k | −£106k | −£227k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲9.8% | ▲3.4% | — | ▼26.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲5.2% | ▼9.8% | — | ▼12.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £1.4k | £2.7k | £1.7k | £1.7k | £476k |
| Net assets | −£29.7m | −£35.4m | −£41.2m | −£41.2m | −£52.1m |
| Fixed assets | £28.6m | £28.5m | £28.5m | £28.5m | £24m |
| Current assets | £3.2m | £4m | £5.5m | £5.5m | £4.2m |
| Debtors | £3.2m | £4m | £5.5m | £5.5m | £3.7m |
| Deferred income | £332k | £312k | £473k | £473k | £415k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −362%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £62.8k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£227k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 796.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 13.8%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 122.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£52.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▲28406%
- Now £476k
- Headcount
- ▼13%
- Now 48
- Deferred income
- ▼12%
- Now £415k
- Fixed assets
- ▼16%
- Now £24m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Starn Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Starn Energy Services Group Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Sabre Safety Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Safehouse Habitats (Scotland) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit −£10.9m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.