DCN Diving UK Limited
Registered name: DCN DIVING UK LIMITED
DCN Diving UK Limited made £2.1m revenue and £182k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
DCN Diving UK Limited’s revenue fell 92% to £2.1m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £182k profit and 7 employees. The company is classified under “support activities for petroleum and natural gas extraction” and is based in Dyce; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Dyce, Scotland
- Age
- 13 yrs · since 2013
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £6m | £26.4m | £2.1m |
| Cost of sales | — | — | £2.4m | £19m | £766k |
| Gross profit | — | — | £3.6m | £7.4m | £1.3m |
| Operating profit | — | — | −£624k | £1.6m | £208k |
| Profit before tax | — | — | −£528k | £1.6m | £243k |
| Profit after tax | — | — | −£429k | £1.2m | £182k |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | −£429k | £1.2m | £182k |
| Staff costs | — | — | £337k | £461k | £490k |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 7 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | — | — | −7.2% | 4.6% | 8.7% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 60.4% | 28% | 63.3% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £1.2m | £3.8m | £298k |
| Profit per employee | — | — | −£85.9k | £175k | £26k |
| Cash conversion | — | — | — | −92.3% | 492% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▲341.9% | ▼92.1% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | — | ▼85.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▲66.7% | ▲40% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £2.1k | £587k | £215k | £1.3m | £308k |
| Net assets | −£21.4k | £1m | £583k | £1.8m | £2m |
| Fixed assets | £3.8k | £19.5k | £29.4k | £71.1k | £53.4k |
| Current assets | £45.7k | £1.9m | £4.3m | £6.5m | £2.4m |
| Debtors | £0 | £113k | £418k | £162k | £117k |
| Deferred income | — | — | £246k | £24.2k | £0 |
| Cash from operations | — | — | £572k | −£1.4m | £1m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 8.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 63.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £298k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £26k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 492%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 2.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 5.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲10%
- Now £2m
- Cash at bank
- ▼76%
- Now £308k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 7
- Deferred income
- ▼100%
- Now £0
- Fixed assets
- ▼25%
- Now £53.4k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
- Serinus Petroleum Consultants LimitedLondon · Support activities for petroleum and natural gas extraction
- Revenue
- £1.6m
- Profit
- £60.7k
- Staff
- 4
- Superior Energy Services LimitedAberdeen · Support activities for petroleum and natural gas extraction
- Revenue
- £1.5m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 15
- Dixstone UK LimitedLondon · Support activities for petroleum and natural gas extraction
- Revenue
- £3m
- Profit
- £885k
- Staff
- 18
- Deeside Crewing Services LimitedAberdeen · Support activities for petroleum and natural gas extraction
- Revenue
- £799k
- Profit
- £76k
- Staff
- 9
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £182k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.