Ghafar & Co Ltd
Registered name: GHAFAR & CO LTD
Ghafar & Co Ltd made £99.6k revenue and a £25.9k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2024.
Ghafar & Co Ltd’s revenue fell 20% to £99.6k in the year to 31 Mar 2024, with a loss of £25.9k and 2 employees. The company is classified under “solicitors” and is based in Glasgow; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active - Proposal to Strike off
- Location
- Glasgow, Scotland
- Age
- 13 yrs · since 2013
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £69.6k | £125k | £99.6k |
| Cost of sales | — | £2.7k | £519 |
| Gross profit | £69.6k | £122k | £99.1k |
| Operating profit | £9k | −£280 | −£24.6k |
| Profit before tax | £8.4k | −£196 | −£25.9k |
| Profit after tax | £8.4k | −£196 | −£25.9k |
| Profit (best available) | £8.4k | −£196 | −£25.9k |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 12.1% | −0.2% | −26% |
| Gross margin | 100% | 97.9% | 99.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £34.8k | £62.5k | £49.8k |
| Profit per employee | £4.2k | −£98 | −£12.9k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲79.7% | ▼20.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼102.3% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £15.7k | £20k | £6.7k |
| Net assets | −£2.5k | £13.8k | −£12.5k |
| Fixed assets | £8.1k | £8.1k | £9k |
| Current assets | £24.8k | £38.4k | £15k |
| Debtors | £6.2k | £7.2k | £3.8k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −26%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 99.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £49.8k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£12.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 3.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼191%
- Now −£12.5k
- Cash at bank
- ▼67%
- Now £6.7k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲11%
- Now £9k
Similar profitable businesses
- Temple & Co Solicitors LtdEdinburgh · Solicitors
- Revenue
- £125k
- Profit
- £61.7k
- Staff
- 1
- Warwickshire Legal Services Trading LimitedWarwick · Solicitors
- Revenue
- £129k
- Profit
- £35.7k
- Staff
- 0
- Manus Legal Affairs LtdRochester · Solicitors
- Revenue
- £129k
- Profit
- £9.7k
- Staff
- 0
- Gauri Legal LimitedHaslemere · Solicitors
- Revenue
- £142k
- Profit
- £55.2k
- Staff
- 3
- Augustine Clement LimitedLondon · Solicitors
- Revenue
- £161k
- Profit
- £2.3k
- Staff
- 1
- Not for Profit Law Community Interest CompanyNorwich · Solicitors
- Revenue
- £228k
- Profit
- £559
- Staff
- 3
Sources
Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2024 (profit −£25.9k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.