Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. SC455367 · Incorporated 26 Jul 2013

Reach Subsea UK Ltd

Registered name: REACH SUBSEA UK LTD

Part of Reach Subsea Asa group

Reach Subsea UK Ltd made £25.1m revenue and a £2.6m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text

Reach Subsea UK Ltd’s revenue grew 26% to £25.1m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £2.6m and 85 employees. The company is classified under “other professional, scientific and technical activities” and is based in Aberdeen; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection M · Professional, scientific and technical activitiesSIC 74909Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Aberdeen, Scotland
Age
13 yrs · since 2013
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The Company’s ultimate parent company is Reach Subsea ASA, a company registered in Norway. Copies of the consolidated financial statements, including Reach Subsea UK Ltd, can be obtained from Reach Su”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

Capital-light
Revenue
£25.1m
Growth ▲26.5%
Profit
−£2.6m
Growth ▼686.6%
Profit margin
−10.3%
Gross −7.2%
Employees
85
Change ▲28.8%
Profit / employee
−£30.5k
Revenue/employee £296k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)——£19.9m£25.1m
Cost of sales——£18.4m£26.9m
Gross profit——£1.5m−£1.8m
Operating profit——£447k−£2.5m
Profit before tax——£442k−£2.6m
Profit after tax−£491k−£82.9k£442k−£2.6m
Profit (best available)−£491k−£82.9k£442k−£2.6m
Staff costs——£4.9m£7.2m
Employees (average)34456685
Ratios
Profit margin——2.2%−10.3%
Gross margin——7.4%−7.2%
Revenue per employee——£301k£296k
Profit per employee−£14.4k−£1.8k£6.7k−£30.5k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth———▲26.5%
Profit growth———▼686.6%
Headcount growth—▲32.4%▲46.7%▲28.8%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£251k£2.9m£1.3m£2.8m
Net assets−£1.7m−£1.8m−£1.3m£896k
Fixed assets£7k£31.6k£490k£396k
Current assets£1.6m£6.1m£9.5m£14.5m
Debtors£470k£1.7m£2.2m£6m
Deferred income——£291k£1.4m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−10.3%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
−7.2%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£296k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£30.5k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
1.6%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
5.8%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
24%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £896k
Cash at bank
▲119%
Now £2.8m
Headcount
▲29%
Now 85
Deferred income
▲397%
Now £1.4m
Fixed assets
▼19%
Now £396k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Reach Subsea Asa (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
  2. Reach Subsea UK Ltdthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£2.6m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.