Sasgo Limited
Registered name: SASGO LIMITED
Part of Langford Group Ltd groupSasgo Limited made £14.6m revenue and £705k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Sasgo Limited’s revenue grew 5% to £14.6m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £705k profit and 47 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale of carpets, rugs, wall and floor coverings in specialised stores” and is based in Glenrothes; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Glenrothes, Scotland
- Age
- 13 yrs · since 2013
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £14.2m | £14.9m | £13.9m | £14.6m |
| Cost of sales | £10.3m | £10.7m | £10.2m | £10.6m |
| Gross profit | £3.9m | £4.2m | £3.7m | £3.9m |
| Operating profit | £1.8m | £1.5m | £992k | £1m |
| Profit before tax | £1.7m | £1.5m | £954k | £986k |
| Profit after tax | £1.4m | £1.1m | £705k | £705k |
| Profit (best available) | £1.4m | £1.1m | £705k | £705k |
| Staff costs | £1.6m | £1.8m | £2m | £2.3m |
| Employees (average) | 43 | 51 | 48 | 47 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 9.8% | 7.6% | 5.1% | 4.8% |
| Gross margin | 27.3% | 28.2% | 26.3% | 27% |
| Revenue per employee | £331k | £292k | £290k | £310k |
| Profit per employee | £32.6k | £22.1k | £14.7k | £15k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲4.7% | ▼6.7% | ▲4.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼19.5% | ▼37.5% | ▲0.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲18.6% | ▼5.9% | ▼2.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.2m | £1.6m | £1.8m | £1.9m |
| Net assets | £3.1m | £3.8m | £3.9m | £4.2m |
| Fixed assets | £709k | £1.8m | £2.7m | £2.5m |
| Current assets | £5.9m | £6.2m | £5.9m | £6.3m |
| Debtors | £2m | £1.9m | £1.8m | £2.1m |
| Deferred income | £244k | £161k | £274k | £310k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 4.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 27%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £310k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £15k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 17.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 14.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲8%
- Now £4.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▲7%
- Now £1.9m
- Headcount
- ▼2%
- Now 47
- Deferred income
- ▲13%
- Now £310k
- Fixed assets
- ▼5%
- Now £2.5m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Langford Group Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Sasgo Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- Artech Products LtdFigures not disclosed
- Duraflor Products LtdFigures not disclosed
- Dynaboard LtdFigures not disclosed
- Probond Products LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- United Carpets (Franchisor) LimitedRotherham · Retail sale of carpets, rugs, wall and floor coverings in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £16.2m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 66
- Calverts Carpets LimitedNorth Yorkshire · Retail sale of carpets, rugs, wall and floor coverings in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £11.9m
- Profit
- £900k
- Staff
- 79
- Minoli & Company LimitedOxford · Retail sale of carpets, rugs, wall and floor coverings in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £11.8m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 43
- J & W Carpets LimitedKilmarnock · Retail sale of carpets, rugs, wall and floor coverings in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £11.8m
- Profit
- £64.6k
- Staff
- 67
- W.j.aldiss LimitedFakenham · Retail sale of carpets, rugs, wall and floor coverings in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £22.2m
- Profit
- £456k
- Staff
- 179
- Armatile LimitedArmagh · Retail sale of carpets, rugs, wall and floor coverings in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £9.4m
- Profit
- £33.4k
- Staff
- 83
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £705k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.