Contractpod Technologies Limited
Registered name: CONTRACTPOD TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED
Contractpod Technologies Limited made £31.1m revenue and a £12.9m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2024. read from filing text
Contractpod Technologies Limited’s revenue grew 43% to £31.1m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with a loss of £12.9m and 293 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Glasgow; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Glasgow, Scotland
- Age
- 14 yrs · since 2012
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £21.8m | £31.1m |
| Cost of sales | £2.6m | £5.1m | £6.5m |
| Gross profit | — | £16.7m | £24.6m |
| Operating profit | — | −£19.5m | −£13.9m |
| Profit before tax | — | −£17.6m | −£12.5m |
| Profit after tax | −£11.8m | −£16.5m | −£12.9m |
| Profit (best available) | −£11.8m | −£16.5m | −£12.9m |
| Staff costs | £6.3m | £7.4m | — |
| Employees (average) | 81 | 70 | 293 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | −76% | −41.4% |
| Gross margin | — | 76.6% | 79.1% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £311k | £106k |
| Profit per employee | −£146k | −£236k | −£44k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲43% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼13.6% | ▲318.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £57.6m | £35.6m | £21.2m |
| Net assets | £63.7m | £47.2m | £33.8m |
| Fixed assets | £7.4m | £12m | £17.3m |
| Current assets | £63.9m | £44.7m | £31.8m |
| Debtors | £3.1m | £4m | £4.8m |
| Deferred income | — | £4.7m | £6.6m |
| Cash from operations | — | £16.9m | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −41.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 79.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £106k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£44k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 55.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 21.3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 15.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼28%
- Now £33.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▼40%
- Now £21.2m
- Headcount
- ▲319%
- Now 293
- Deferred income
- ▲42%
- Now £6.6m
- Fixed assets
- ▲45%
- Now £17.3m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
- Belgravia Events Group LimitedHereford · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £31.3m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 9
- Airport Parking and Hotels LimitedCrawley · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £31.4m
- Profit
- £3.2m
- Staff
- 151
- Opentable International LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £31.4m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 185
- Permanent Futures LimitedLeeds · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £31.9m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 55
- Satair UK LimitedFeltham · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £30.3m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 35
- Abridge Vehicle Management LimitedLeatherhead · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £30.3m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 10
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit −£12.9m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.