Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. SC425324 · Incorporated 31 May 2012

Avisu Ltd

Registered name: AVISU LTD

Avisu Ltd made £203k profit in the year to 31 Jul 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Avisu Ltd reported £203k profit in the year to 31 Jul 2025, down 50% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 3 employees. The company is classified under “scheduled passenger air transport” and is based in Beauly; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection H · Transportation and storageSIC 51101Scheduled passenger air transport
Status
Active
Location
Beauly, Scotland
Age
14 yrs · since 2012
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Jul 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall team
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£203k
Growth ▼49.7%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
3
Change ▲50%
Profit / employee
£67.6k
 
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Jul 202231 Jul 202331 Jul 202431 Jul 2025
DisclosureNo P&LProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Profit after tax—£224k£404k£203k
Profit (best available)—£224k£404k£203k
Employees (average)2223
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee—£112k£202k£67.6k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth——▲79.9%▼49.7%
Headcount growth—0%0%▲50%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£137k£111k£131k£89.7k
Net assets£532k£716k£1.1m£1.2m
Fixed assets£385k£426k£531k£345k
Current assets£290k£549k£815k£1.1m
Debtors£66.8k£43.7k£69k£0
Deferred income£2.5k£0£2.1k£2.1k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£67.6k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲12%
Now £1.2m
Cash at bank
▼32%
Now £89.7k
Headcount
▲50%
Now 3
Deferred income
▲0%
Now £2.1k
Fixed assets
▼35%
Now £345k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 (profit £203k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.