Mellex Group Limited
Registered name: MELLEX GROUP LIMITED
Part of Mellex Group Holdings Limited groupMellex Group Limited made £10.5m revenue and a £7.5k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Mellex Group Limited’s revenue was £10.5m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £7.5k and 67 employees. The company is classified under “other construction installation” and is based in Glasgow; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Glasgow, Scotland
- Age
- 14 yrs · since 2012
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Jul 2024 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £5.2m | £4.3m | £10.5m |
| Cost of sales | — | — | £5.1m | £4.2m | £10.9m |
| Gross profit | — | — | £50.5k | £152k | −£417k |
| Operating profit | — | — | £437k | £472k | £1.2m |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £230k | £177k | £168k |
| Profit after tax | — | — | £71.5k | £88.3k | −£7.5k |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | £71.5k | £88.3k | −£7.5k |
| Staff costs | — | — | £1.9m | £1.5m | £3.5m |
| Employees (average) | 23 | 24 | 71 | 72 | 67 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | — | — | 1.4% | 2% | −0.1% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 1% | 3.5% | −4% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £72.6k | £60k | £157k |
| Profit per employee | — | — | £1k | £1.2k | −£111 |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲4.3% | — | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £1.1m | £1.8m | £1.1m | £550k | £291k |
| Net assets | £6.9m | £6.1m | £6m | £6m | £5.9m |
| Fixed assets | £7.3m | £8.1m | £8.2m | £10m | £10.6m |
| Current assets | £5.5m | £7m | £8m | £7.1m | £8.2m |
| Debtors | £1.2m | £1.2m | £1.9m | £1.9m | £1.4m |
| Deferred income | — | £130k | £47.5k | £178k | £209k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −0.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- −4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £157k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£111
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 101.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 13.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £5.9m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £291k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 67
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £209k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £10.6m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Mellex Group Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Mellex Group Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Mellex Developments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- West Coast Tool & Plant Hire LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (2)
- Bridgend Hire LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Leggat Plant LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Sers Energy Solutions (Scotland) LimitedSouth Queensferry · Other construction installation
- Revenue
- £10.5m
- Profit
- £9.7m
- Staff
- 10
- C&W Hospitality Projects LimitedRomford · Other construction installation
- Revenue
- £10.4m
- Profit
- £417k
- Staff
- 10
- Frame Homes (South West) LimitedRedruth · Other construction installation
- Revenue
- £10.7m
- Profit
- £189k
- Staff
- 73
- Lining Division LimitedBattle · Other construction installation
- Revenue
- £10.8m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 55
- Exyte UK LimitedLancashire · Other construction installation
- Revenue
- £10.2m
- Profit
- £223k
- Staff
- 48
- Britcab LimitedYork · Other construction installation
- Revenue
- £11.1m
- Profit
- £724k
- Staff
- 49
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£7.5k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.