Generation Edinburgh CIC
Registered name: GENERATION EDINBURGH CIC
Generation Edinburgh CIC made £44.9k revenue and £887 profit in the year to 30 Apr 2024.
Generation Edinburgh CIC’s revenue grew 9% to £44.9k in the year to 30 Apr 2024, with £887 profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “primary education” and is based in Tranent; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Tranent, Scotland
- Age
- 14 yrs · since 2012
- Type
- Community Interest Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2022 | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £31.2k | £41.3k | £44.9k |
| Cost of sales | £225 | £2.5k | £790 |
| Gross profit | £31k | £38.8k | £44.1k |
| Operating profit | £491 | £3.2k | £1.1k |
| Profit before tax | £491 | £3.2k | £1.1k |
| Profit after tax | £469 | £2.6k | £887 |
| Profit (best available) | £469 | £2.6k | £887 |
| Employees (average) | 3 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 1.5% | 6.3% | 2% |
| Gross margin | 99.3% | 94.1% | 98.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £10.4k | £20.6k | £22.5k |
| Profit per employee | £156 | £1.3k | £444 |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲32.3% | ▲8.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲455.4% | ▼66% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼33.3% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £1.8k | £7.3k | £6.5k |
| Net assets | £2.6k | £5.2k | £6.1k |
| Fixed assets | £1.3k | £673 | £0 |
| Current assets | £1.8k | £7.3k | £7.1k |
| Debtors | £22 | £0 | £608 |
| Deferred income | £500 | £500 | £600 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 98.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £22.5k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £444
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 1.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲17%
- Now £6.1k
- Cash at bank
- ▼11%
- Now £6.5k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- ▲20%
- Now £600
- Fixed assets
- ▼100%
- Now £0
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2024 (profit £887), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.