Nooq Ltd.
Registered name: NOOQ LTD.
Nooq Ltd. made £328k revenue and £193k profit in the year to 29 Feb 2024.
Nooq Ltd.’s revenue grew 33% to £328k in the year to 29 Feb 2024, with £193k profit and 3 employees. The company is classified under “business and domestic software development” and is based in Glasgow; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active - Proposal to Strike off
- Location
- Glasgow, Scotland
- Age
- 14 yrs · since 2012
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 28 Feb 2022 | 28 Feb 2023 | 29 Feb 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £246k | £328k |
| Gross profit | — | £246k | £328k |
| Operating profit | — | £192k | £257k |
| Profit before tax | — | £199k | £256k |
| Profit after tax | — | £161k | £193k |
| Profit (best available) | — | £161k | £193k |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 2 | 3 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | 65.3% | 58.9% |
| Gross margin | — | 100% | 100% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £123k | £109k |
| Profit per employee | — | £80.3k | £64.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲33.4% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲20.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲50% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £129k | £121k | £192k |
| Net assets | £423k | £487k | £615k |
| Fixed assets | £3k | £3.6k | £2.4k |
| Current assets | £590k | £667k | £894k |
| Debtors | £15.4k | £23.9k | £33.5k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 58.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 100%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £109k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £64.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 10.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲26%
- Now £615k
- Cash at bank
- ▲58%
- Now £192k
- Headcount
- ▲50%
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼32%
- Now £2.4k
Similar profitable businesses
- Sestos LimitedSwanscombe · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £329k
- Profit
- £329k
- Staff
- 1
- Insight Sport LtdLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £333k
- Profit
- £166k
- Staff
- 0
- Metadatis LtdEvesham · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £342k
- Profit
- £109k
- Staff
- 2
- CHRP-Europe Private LimitedLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £347k
- Profit
- £41.8k
- Staff
- 4
- Entropy Tech LtdLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £310k
- Profit
- £310k
- Staff
- 0
- Visionmp LtdAlton · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £348k
- Profit
- £32k
- Staff
- 6
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 29 Feb 2024 (profit £193k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.