Strathspey Capital Limited
Registered name: STRATHSPEY CAPITAL LIMITED
Part of Strathspey Capital Holdings Limited groupStrathspey Capital Limited made a £621k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Strathspey Capital Limited reported a loss of £621k in the year to 31 Mar 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “management of real estate on a fee or contract basis” and is based in Glasgow; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Glasgow, Scotland
- Age
- 14 yrs · since 2011
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Cost of sales | £2.8m | £3.1m |
| Profit after tax | £896k | −£621k |
| Profit (best available) | £896k | −£621k |
| Staff costs | £0 | £0 |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Profit growth | — | ▼169.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £688k | £2.2m |
| Net assets | £1.2m | £483k |
| Fixed assets | £620k | £495k |
| Current assets | £8.3m | £16.8m |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 |
| Deferred income | £0 | £0 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼58%
- Now £483k
- Cash at bank
- ▲226%
- Now £2.2m
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £0
- Fixed assets
- ▼20%
- Now £495k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Strathspey Capital Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Strathspey Capital Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- James Gibb Property Management LimitedRev. £7.5m · Profit £2.6m
- Speirs Gumley LimitedLiquidationRev. £4.5m · Profit £204k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Akelius Residential LimitedLondon · Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis
- Revenue
- £45.3m
- Profit
- £22.6m
- Staff
- 57
- Aspire Defence Services LimitedTidworth · Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis
- Revenue
- £171m
- Profit
- £13.8m
- Staff
- 1,072
- Cromwood LtdLondon · Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis
- Revenue
- £79.6m
- Profit
- £12.5m
- Staff
- 136
- Canary Wharf Management LimitedLondon, · Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis
- Revenue
- £166m
- Profit
- £11.6m
- Staff
- 615
- Promontoria UK Logistics Properties 1 LtdLondon · Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis
- Revenue
- £8.9m
- Profit
- £6.3m
- Staff
- —
- Stoford Properties LimitedBirmingham · Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis
- Revenue
- £100m
- Profit
- £6.2m
- Staff
- 22
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£621k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.