Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. SC413629 · Incorporated 22 Dec 2011

Strathspey Capital Limited

Registered name: STRATHSPEY CAPITAL LIMITED

Part of Strathspey Capital Holdings Limited group

Strathspey Capital Limited made a £621k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Strathspey Capital Limited reported a loss of £621k in the year to 31 Mar 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “management of real estate on a fee or contract basis” and is based in Glasgow; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection L · Real estate activitiesSIC 68320Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis
Status
Active
Location
Glasgow, Scotland
Age
14 yrs · since 2011
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

Small team
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
−£621k
Growth ▼169.3%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
0
Change —
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)——
Cost of sales£2.8m£3.1m
Profit after tax£896k−£621k
Profit (best available)£896k−£621k
Staff costs£0£0
Employees (average)00
Ratios
Profit margin——
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▼169.3%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£688k£2.2m
Net assets£1.2m£483k
Fixed assets£620k£495k
Current assets£8.3m£16.8m
Debtors£0£0
Deferred income£0£0
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼58%
Now £483k
Cash at bank
▲226%
Now £2.2m
Headcount
—
Now 0
Deferred income
—
Now £0
Fixed assets
▼20%
Now £495k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Strathspey Capital Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Strathspey Capital Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (2)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£621k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.