Winchburgh Developments Limited
Registered name: WINCHBURGH DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED
Part of Winchburgh Developments (Holdings) Limited groupWinchburgh Developments Limited made £23.2m revenue and £2.5m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Winchburgh Developments Limited’s revenue grew 6% to £23.2m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £2.5m profit and 9 employees. The company is classified under “development of building projects” and is based in Broxburn; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Broxburn, Scotland
- Age
- 14 yrs · since 2011
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate and ultimate parent undertaking is Winchburgh Developments (Holdings) Limited which has its registered office at 1a Canal View, Winchburgh, Broxburn, West Lothian, EH52 6FE.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £35.4m | £2.7m | £22m | £23.2m |
| Cost of sales | £32m | £254k | £18.8m | £19.2m |
| Gross profit | £3.4m | £2.5m | £3.2m | £4m |
| Operating profit | £1.9m | £1.1m | £1.7m | £2m |
| Profit before tax | £1.3m | £104k | £555k | £821k |
| Profit after tax | £1.2m | £75.7k | £1.6m | £2.5m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.2m | £75.7k | £1.6m | £2.5m |
| Staff costs | £693k | £765k | £811k | £1.4m |
| Employees (average) | 7 | 8 | 7 | 9 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 3.5% | 2.8% | 7.3% | 10.8% |
| Gross margin | 9.5% | 90.6% | 14.5% | 17.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £5.1m | £339k | £3.1m | £2.6m |
| Profit per employee | £177k | £9.5k | £230k | £279k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼92.3% | ▲711.6% | ▲5.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼93.9% | ▲2029% | ▲55.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲14.3% | ▼12.5% | ▲28.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £12.5m | £1.7m | £8.8m | £7.3m |
| Net assets | £26.3m | £26.3m | £28m | £30.5m |
| Fixed assets | £77.9k | £77.9k | £77.9k | £79.4k |
| Current assets | £94.7m | £110m | £113m | £117m |
| Debtors | £10.5k | £1.2m | £1.3m | £0 |
| Deferred income | £67k | £214k | £0 | £519k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 10.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 17.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £2.6m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £279k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲9%
- Now £30.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▼17%
- Now £7.3m
- Headcount
- ▲29%
- Now 9
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £519k
- Fixed assets
- ▲2%
- Now £79.4k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Winchburgh Developments (Holdings) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Winchburgh Developments Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (5)
- Chapelcross LimitedFigures not disclosed
- John Cadzow (Glendevon) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Pacific Shelf 1773 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Winchburgh (Town Centre) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Winchburgh Retail LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Castlemead Group LimitedWrexham · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £23.2m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 25
- Fi Facilities Management LimitedChorley · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £23.1m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 66
- Wyboston Lakes LimitedWyboston · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £23.4m
- Profit
- £3.6m
- Staff
- 323
- F I Construction LimitedLancashire · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £23m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 57
- Baylis Estates LimitedBristol · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £22.7m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 8
- SMG Contracts LtdLimavady · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £22.5m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 7
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £2.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.