Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. SC398700 · Incorporated 3 May 2011

The Well Multi-Cultural Resource Centre

Registered name: THE WELL MULTI-CULTURAL RESOURCE CENTRE

The Well Multi-Cultural Resource Centre made £239k revenue and £57.3k profit in the year to 31 May 2025.

The Well Multi-Cultural Resource Centre’s revenue grew 12% to £239k in the year to 31 May 2025, with £57.3k profit and 6 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other membership organizations” and is based in Glasgow; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection S · Other service activitiesSIC 94990Activities of other membership organizations n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Glasgow, Scotland
Age
15 yrs · since 2011
Type
PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)

Non-profit. It is limited by guarantee (typically an association, club or management company), so it isn't run for profit. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Latest accounts · year to 31 May 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamOperating leverage
Revenue
£239k
Growth ▲12.2%
Profit
£57.3k
Growth ▲23.7%
Profit margin
23.9%
Gross 100%
Employees
6
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£9.5k
Revenue/employee £39.9k
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 May 202231 May 202331 May 202431 May 2025
DisclosureNo P&LNo P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)——£213k£239k
Gross profit——£213k£239k
Operating profit——£46.3k£57.3k
Profit before tax——£46.3k£57.3k
Profit after tax——£46.3k£57.3k
Profit (best available)——£46.3k£57.3k
Employees (average)5566
Ratios
Profit margin——21.7%23.9%
Gross margin——100%100%
Revenue per employee——£35.6k£39.9k
Profit per employee——£7.7k£9.5k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth———▲12.2%
Profit growth———▲23.7%
Headcount growth—0%▲20%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank——£99.5k£152k
Net assets£186k£52.9k£99.2k£156k
Fixed assets£0£0——
Current assets£186k£53.7k£100k£158k
Debtors——£755£5.6k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
23.9%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
100%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£39.9k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£9.5k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
2.3%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲58%
Now £156k
Cash at bank
▲53%
Now £152k
Headcount
0%
Now 6
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now —
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit £57.3k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.