Inverclyde Windfarm Limited
Registered name: INVERCLYDE WINDFARM LIMITED
Part of James Jones & Sons Limited groupInverclyde Windfarm Limited made £0 revenue and £612k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Inverclyde Windfarm Limited’s revenue was £0 in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £612k profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “production of electricity” and is based in Larbert; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Larbert, Scotland
- Age
- 15 yrs · since 2011
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Unusual figures. Profit is higher than revenue in this filing. That usually means investment income, dividends from subsidiaries or one-off gains — or a mis-tagged figure. Check the original filing before drawing conclusions.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Operating profit | −£22k | −£11k | −£16k |
| Profit before tax | £283k | £822k | £569k |
| Profit after tax | £79k | £962k | £612k |
| Profit (best available) | £79k | £962k | £612k |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Profit growth | — | ▲1118% | ▼36.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £0 | £1k | £19k |
| Net assets | £96k | £1.1m | £1.7m |
| Current assets | £24.1m | £23.2m | £22.3m |
| Debtors | £24.1m | £23.2m | £22.3m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲58%
- Now £1.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▲1800%
- Now £19k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- James Jones & Sons Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Inverclyde Windfarm Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Inverclyde Renewables LLPRev. £2.9m · Profit £0
Sister companies (5)
- James Jones & Sons (Pallets and Packaging) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kerr Timber Products LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lancashire Saw Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- ST & JJ LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Taylormade Timber Products LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Sembcorp Energy UK LimitedMiddlesbrough · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £288m
- Profit
- £26.4m
- Staff
- 394
- Thurrock Flexible Generation LimitedLondon · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £22m
- Profit
- £6m
- Staff
- —
- Lyceum Kingpin 1 LimitedBristol · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £36.7m
- Profit
- £4.7m
- Staff
- —
- Zenobe Borrower Fleetco LimitedLondon · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £71.1m
- Profit
- £4.7m
- Staff
- —
- Vale Green Energy LimitedEvesham · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £32.4m
- Profit
- £3.4m
- Staff
- —
- Middlewick Wind Farm LtdLondon · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £8.1m
- Profit
- £3.1m
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £612k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.