Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. SC394270 · Incorporated 25 Feb 2011

Ban Sabai Limited

Registered name: BAN SABAI LIMITED

Ban Sabai Limited made £243k revenue and a £52.2k loss in the year to 28 Feb 2023.

Ban Sabai Limited’s revenue grew 61% to £243k in the year to 28 Feb 2023, with a loss of £52.2k and 6 employees. The company is classified under “hairdressing and other beauty treatment” and is based in Edinburgh; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection S · Other service activitiesSIC 96020Hairdressing and other beauty treatment
Status
Active - Proposal to Strike off
Location
Edinburgh, Scotland
Age
15 yrs · since 2011
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 28 Feb 2023

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamCapital-lightDoing more with less
Revenue
£243k
Growth ▲60.6%
Profit
−£52.2k
Growth —
Profit margin
−21.4%
 
Employees
6
Change ▼14.3%
Profit / employee
−£8.7k
Revenue/employee £40.6k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to28 Feb 202128 Feb 202228 Feb 2023
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£99k£152k£243k
Profit after tax−£33.3k−£66.4k−£52.2k
Profit (best available)−£33.3k−£66.4k−£52.2k
Staff costs£129k£142k£169k
Employees (average)—76
Ratios
Profit margin−33.7%−43.9%−21.4%
Revenue per employee—£21.6k£40.6k
Profit per employee—−£9.5k−£8.7k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲53%▲60.6%
Headcount growth——▼14.3%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Net assets−£24.9k−£91.3k−£146k
Fixed assets£9.6k£9.5k£16.8k
Current assets£85.2k£26.6k£49.6k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−21.4%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£40.6k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£8.7k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
6.9%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now −£146k
Cash at bank
—
Now —
Headcount
▼14%
Now 6
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▲77%
Now £16.8k
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Feb 2023 (profit −£52.2k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.