Premier Housewares Limited
Registered name: PREMIER HOUSEWARES LIMITED
Premier Housewares Limited made £8.9m revenue and a £1.4m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Premier Housewares Limited’s revenue fell 16% to £8.9m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £1.4m and 80 employees. The company is classified under “non-specialised wholesale trade” and is based in Glasgow; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Glasgow, Scotland
- Age
- 16 yrs · since 2010
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £23.9m | £19.2m | £12.8m | £10.6m | £8.9m |
| Cost of sales | £15.8m | £12.6m | £7.2m | £6.3m | £5.5m |
| Gross profit | £8.1m | £6.6m | £5.6m | £4.3m | £3.4m |
| Profit before tax | £2.5m | £1.3m | £359k | −£425k | −£1.4m |
| Profit after tax | £1.8m | £1.1m | £318k | −£316k | −£1.4m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.8m | £1.1m | £318k | −£316k | −£1.4m |
| Employees (average) | 123 | 111 | 95 | 86 | 80 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | 7.7% | 5.5% | 2.5% | −3% | −16.1% |
| Gross margin | 33.8% | 34.4% | 43.5% | 40.4% | 38.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £195k | £173k | £135k | £123k | £111k |
| Profit per employee | £14.9k | £9.5k | £3.3k | −£3.7k | −£17.8k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼19.6% | ▼33.3% | ▼17.5% | ▼16.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼42.7% | ▼69.8% | ▼199.5% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼9.8% | ▼14.4% | ▼9.5% | ▼7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £6.9m | £5.3m | £3.4m | £3.6m | £2.9m |
| Net assets | £9.6m | £10.7m | £11m | £10.7m | £9.2m |
| Fixed assets | £1.9m | £2.5m | £2.9m | £2.6m | £2.9m |
| Current assets | £20.1m | £22.2m | £18.7m | £16.7m | £14.2m |
| Debtors | £2.1m | £2.7m | £2.3m | £1.8m | £1.7m |
| Deferred income | — | — | £98.1k | £108k | £89.6k |
| Cash from operations | −£322k | £620k | £785k | −£201k | £102k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −16.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 38.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £111k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£17.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 32.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 19.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼13%
- Now £9.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▼20%
- Now £2.9m
- Headcount
- ▼7%
- Now 80
- Deferred income
- ▼17%
- Now £89.6k
- Fixed assets
- ▲10%
- Now £2.9m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
- D S L Group (Nottingham) LimitedAnnesley, Nottingham · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £8.9m
- Profit
- £498k
- Staff
- 64
- Arden Winch & Co LimitedSouth Yorkshire · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £8.8m
- Profit
- £302k
- Staff
- 54
- Challs International LimitedIpswich · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £9m
- Profit
- £301k
- Staff
- 25
- Hytek (GB) LimitedCoventry · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £9.1m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 58
- L & M(Heating)supplies LimitedEnfield · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £8.7m
- Profit
- £387k
- Staff
- 28
- Manna Pro UK LimitedPeterborough · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £8.7m
- Profit
- £255k
- Staff
- 12
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£1.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.