Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. SC375472 · Incorporated 24 Mar 2010

Robertson & Orr Veterinary Practice Ltd

Registered name: ROBERTSON & ORR VETERINARY PRACTICE LTD

Robertson & Orr Veterinary Practice Ltd made £128k profit in the year to 30 Nov 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Robertson & Orr Veterinary Practice Ltd reported £128k profit in the year to 30 Nov 2025, down 13% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 14 employees. The company is classified under “veterinary activities” and is based in Maybole; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection M · Professional, scientific and technical activitiesSIC 75000Veterinary activities
Status
Active
Location
Maybole, Scotland
Age
16 yrs · since 2010
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 30 Nov 2025

Key figures

Independent
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£128k
Growth ▼12.8%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
14
Change ▲7.7%
Profit / employee
£9.1k
 
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Nov 202230 Nov 202330 Nov 202430 Nov 2025
DisclosureNo P&LNo P&LProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Profit after tax——£146k£128k
Profit (best available)——£146k£128k
Employees (average)17161314
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee——£11.3k£9.1k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth———▼12.8%
Headcount growth—▼5.9%▼18.8%▲7.7%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£30.9k£87£6.5k£17.1k
Net assets£208k£134k£225k£261k
Fixed assets£264k£242k£232k£233k
Current assets£261k£281k£314k£350k
Debtors£135k£131k£123k£146k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£9.1k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲16%
Now £261k
Cash at bank
▲163%
Now £17.1k
Headcount
▲8%
Now 14
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▲1%
Now £233k
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Nov 2025 (profit £128k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.