Taycare Health Limited
Registered name: TAYCARE HEALTH LIMITED
Part of Coventry Building Society groupTaycare Health Limited made £5.4m revenue and £2.9m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Taycare Health Limited’s revenue fell 2% to £5.4m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £2.9m profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Edinburgh; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Edinburgh, Scotland
- Age
- 16 yrs · since 2010
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £4.2m | £4.7m | £5.5m | £5.4m |
| Cost of sales | £2.8m | £3.3m | £3.8m | £3.6m |
| Gross profit | £1.4m | £1.4m | £1.7m | £1.9m |
| Operating profit | £539k | £494k | £509k | £578k |
| Profit before tax | £676k | £426k | £410k | £280k |
| Profit after tax | £518k | £294k | £262k | £2.9m |
| Profit (best available) | £518k | £294k | £262k | £2.9m |
| Employees (average) | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 12.3% | 6.2% | 4.7% | 53.3% |
| Gross margin | 32.9% | 30.5% | 31.6% | 34.4% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲11.7% | ▲17.3% | ▼2.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼43.2% | ▼10.9% | ▲1002% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £11.9m | £12.9m | £14.6m | £17m |
| Net assets | −£17.9m | — | — | — |
| Debtors | £1.1m | £1.2m | £1.3m | £1.4m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 53.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 34.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 26.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- ▲16%
- Now £17m
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Coventry Building Society (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- The Co-Operative Bank Holdings P.L.C.75–100%
- The Co-Operative Bank Finance P.L.C.75–100%
- The Co-Operative Bank P.L.C.75–100%
- Taycare Health Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (13)
- BPS Principal Employer LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Co-Operative Bank Financial Advisers LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Fourth Roodhill Leasing LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Moorland Covered Bonds Limited Liability PartnershipFigures not disclosed
- Mortgage Agency Services Number Five LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mortgage Agency Services Number Four LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mortgage Agency Services Number One LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mortgage Agency Services Number Six LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mortgage Agency Services Number Two LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Platform Funding LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Second Roodhill Leasing LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- The Co-Operative Bank Pension Trust LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Third Roodhill Leasing LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
Minority corporate shareholders
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Axicom LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £5.4m
- Profit
- £799k
- Staff
- 44
- Vehicle & Asset Solutions LtdSidcup · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £5.4m
- Profit
- £116k
- Staff
- 154
- New England Biolabs Lyophilization Sciences Ltd.Abingdon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £5.4m
- Profit
- £360k
- Staff
- 16
- Envoy Global UK Immigration LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £5.5m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 64
- Q-Free (Bristol) UK LimitedEdinburgh · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £5.5m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- —
- Ipp Accura Supply LimitedBarton Under Needwood · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £5.4m
- Profit
- £23.7k
- Staff
- 3
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £2.9m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.