Supplanter Piping Services Limited
Registered name: SUPPLANTER PIPING SERVICES LIMITED
Supplanter Piping Services Limited made £52.2k revenue and £49.9k profit in the year to 31 Jan 2025.
Supplanter Piping Services Limited’s revenue fell 57% to £52.2k in the year to 31 Jan 2025, with £49.9k profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “other engineering activities” and is based in East Kilbride; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- East Kilbride, Scotland
- Age
- 16 yrs · since 2010
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2023 | 31 Jan 2024 | 31 Jan 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £122k | £121k | £52.2k |
| Cost of sales | £0 | £0 | — |
| Gross profit | £122k | £121k | — |
| Operating profit | £8.5k | £11.8k | — |
| Profit before tax | £8.5k | £11.8k | — |
| Profit after tax | £8.5k | £11.8k | £49.9k |
| Profit (best available) | £8.5k | £11.8k | £49.9k |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 7% | 9.7% | 95.7% |
| Gross margin | 100% | 100% | — |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £52.2k |
| Profit per employee | — | — | £49.9k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼0.4% | ▼56.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲38.6% | ▲324.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £172k | £184k | — |
| Net assets | £59.1k | £74.6k | £1.6k |
| Current assets | £172k | £184k | £98.8k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 95.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £52.2k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £49.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼98%
- Now £1.6k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Similar profitable businesses
- Ashmoor Engineering and Property Services LtdHaywards Heath · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £100k
- Profit
- £9.5k
- Staff
- 2
- Amak Services LtdCarmarthen · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £14.4k
- Staff
- 2
- Serenity Pools LtdHaslemere · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £104k
- Profit
- £14.4k
- Staff
- 1
- Arw Services (Engineering) LimitedGlasgow · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £105k
- Profit
- £38k
- Staff
- 1
- Novus 1 LimitedCheltenham · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £106k
- Profit
- £30.5k
- Staff
- 0
- Beautech Services LimitedBolton · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £106k
- Profit
- £86.6k
- Staff
- 2
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025 (profit £49.9k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.