Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. SC369988 · Incorporated 10 Dec 2009

Lochay Homes Limited

Registered name: LOCHAY HOMES LIMITED

Part of Lochay Group Limited group

Lochay Homes Limited made £18m revenue and £1.4m profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025. read from filing text

Lochay Homes Limited’s revenue grew 79% to £18m in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with £1.4m profit and 14 employees. The company is classified under “construction of domestic buildings” and is based in Edinburgh; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection F · ConstructionSIC 41202Construction of domestic buildings
Status
Active
Location
Edinburgh, Scotland
Age
16 yrs · since 2009
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 30 Sep 2025

Key figures

Capital-lightOperating leverageCash flow filed
Revenue
£18m
Growth ▲79%
Profit
£1.4m
Growth ▲100%
Profit margin
8%
Gross 13.8%
Employees
14
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£103k
Revenue/employee £1.3m
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Sep 202230 Sep 202330 Sep 202430 Sep 2025
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£12.8m£15.4m£10m£18m
Cost of sales£10.7m£13.4m£8.7m£15.5m
Gross profit£2.1m£2m£1.4m£2.5m
Operating profit£1.7m£1.5m£920k£1.9m
Profit before tax£1.6m£1.4m£879k£1.9m
Profit after tax£1.3m£1.1m£721k£1.4m
Profit (best available)£1.3m£1.1m£721k£1.4m
Staff costs——£982k£1m
Employees (average)9121414
Ratios
Profit margin10.4%6.8%7.2%8%
Gross margin16.2%13%13.5%13.8%
Revenue per employee£1.4m£1.3m£718k£1.3m
Profit per employee£148k£87.6k£51.5k£103k
Cash conversion−17.4%1.9%98%−194.5%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲20.5%▼34.8%▲79%
Profit growth—▼21%▼31.4%▲100%
Headcount growth—▲33.3%▲16.7%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£382k£1.5m£44.8k£2.9m
Net assets£4.9m£7.2m£7.9m£8.9m
Fixed assets£203k£317k£338k£322k
Current assets£9.1m£9.5m£11.2m£11.5m
Debtors£158k£170k£362k£108k
Deferred income£572k£639k£737k£1.1m
Cash from operations−£303k£28.2k£902k−£3.8m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
8%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
13.8%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£1.3m
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£103k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
−194.5%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
1.8%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
5.9%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
0.6%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲13%
Now £8.9m
Cash at bank
▲6324%
Now £2.9m
Headcount
0%
Now 14
Deferred income
▲45%
Now £1.1m
Fixed assets
▼5%
Now £322k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Lochay Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Lochay Homes Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £1.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.