LKM Innovations Limited
Registered name: LKM INNOVATIONS LIMITED
Part of Roche Holding Ag groupLKM Innovations Limited made £31.8k revenue and £9.1k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024. read from filing text
LKM Innovations Limited’s revenue fell 87% to £31.8k in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £9.1k profit and 4 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Stirling; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Stirling, Scotland
- Age
- 16 yrs · since 2009
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £723k | £538k | £249k | £31.8k |
| Gross profit | £723k | £538k | £249k | £31.8k |
| Operating profit | £63.9k | £20.4k | −£642 | £1.5k |
| Profit before tax | −£23.6k | −£41.3k | £5.4k | £9.1k |
| Profit after tax | −£23.6k | −£41.3k | £5.4k | £9.1k |
| Profit (best available) | −£23.6k | −£41.3k | £5.4k | £9.1k |
| Employees (average) | 3 | 3 | 6 | 4 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −3.3% | −7.7% | 2.1% | 28.7% |
| Gross margin | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Revenue per employee | £241k | £179k | £41.5k | £7.9k |
| Profit per employee | −£7.9k | −£13.8k | £893 | £2.3k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼25.6% | ▼53.7% | ▼87.2% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▲70.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲100% | ▼33.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £687k | £214k | £20.5k | £12.7k |
| Net assets | £590k | £549k | £554k | £563k |
| Current assets | — | — | £587k | £600k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 28.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 100%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £7.9k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £2.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲2%
- Now £563k
- Cash at bank
- ▼38%
- Now £12.7k
- Headcount
- ▼33%
- Now 4
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Roche Holding Ag (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Roche Holding (UK) Limited75–100%
- Roche Diagnostics Limited75–100%
- LKM Innovations Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Avl Medical Instruments U.K. LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lumiradx UK LtdFigures not disclosed
- Ventana Medical Systems LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £9.1k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.