Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. SC361880 · Incorporated 29 Jun 2009

Norfran Limited

Registered name: NORFRAN LIMITED

Norfran Limited made £8.4m revenue and a £33.5k loss in the year to 30 Jun 2025. read from filing text

Norfran Limited’s revenue fell 25% to £8.4m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with a loss of £33.5k and 67 employees. The company is classified under “casting of light metals” and is based in Glasgow; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection C · ManufacturingSIC 24530Casting of light metals
Status
Active
Location
Glasgow, Scotland
Age
17 yrs · since 2009
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 30 Jun 2025

Key figures

Independent
Revenue
£8.4m
Growth ▼25.3%
Profit
−£33.5k
Growth ▼137.9%
Profit margin
−0.4%
Gross 18%
Employees
67
Change ▼21.2%
Profit / employee
−£500
Revenue/employee £126k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Jun 202230 Jun 202330 Jun 202430 Jun 2025
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£10.7m£11.6m£11.3m£8.4m
Cost of sales£8.9m£9.6m£9.4m£6.9m
Gross profit£1.8m£2m£1.8m£1.5m
Operating profit£302k£98k£142k−£23.5k
Profit before tax£276k£78.1k£128k−£31.7k
Profit after tax£169k£61.6k£88.3k−£33.5k
Profit (best available)£169k£61.6k£88.3k−£33.5k
Employees (average)88888567
Ratios
Profit margin1.6%0.5%0.8%−0.4%
Gross margin16.5%17%16.3%18%
Revenue per employee£121k£131k£133k£126k
Profit per employee£1.9k£700£1k−£500
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲8.3%▼2.4%▼25.3%
Profit growth—▼63.6%▲43.5%▼137.9%
Headcount growth—0%▼3.4%▼21.2%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£1.3m£814k£1.2m£995k
Net assets£4.5m£4.6m£4.7m£4.7m
Fixed assets£3.5m£3.4m£3.3m£3m
Current assets£4m£4.8m£3.8m£4.3m
Debtors£1.9m£3.1m£1.8m£2.3m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−0.4%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
18%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£126k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£500
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
35.5%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
26.9%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲0%
Now £4.7m
Cash at bank
▼20%
Now £995k
Headcount
▼21%
Now 67
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼9%
Now £3m
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit −£33.5k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.