Affordable Golf Ltd.
Registered name: AFFORDABLE GOLF LTD.
Affordable Golf Ltd. made £33.7m revenue and £2m profit in the year to 31 Oct 2025.
Affordable Golf Ltd.’s revenue grew 50% to £33.7m in the year to 31 Oct 2025, with £2m profit and 68 employees. The company is classified under “other retail sale of new goods in specialised stores (not commercial art galleries and opticians)” and is based in Glasgow; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Glasgow, Scotland
- Age
- 17 yrs · since 2008
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Oct 2022 | 31 Oct 2023 | 31 Oct 2024 | 31 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £19.2m | £19.5m | £22.4m | £33.7m |
| Cost of sales | £13.2m | £13.2m | £14.7m | £21.9m |
| Gross profit | £6m | £6.4m | £7.7m | £11.8m |
| Operating profit | £885k | £795k | £1.2m | £2.7m |
| Profit before tax | £864k | £786k | £1.2m | £2.7m |
| Profit after tax | £699k | £606k | £931k | £2m |
| Profit (best available) | £699k | £606k | £931k | £2m |
| Staff costs | £1.6m | £1.6m | £1.7m | £2.3m |
| Employees (average) | 57 | 54 | 53 | 68 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 3.6% | 3.1% | 4.2% | 6.1% |
| Gross margin | 31.4% | 32.6% | 34.5% | 35.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £338k | £361k | £423k | £495k |
| Profit per employee | £12.3k | £11.2k | £17.6k | £30k |
| Cash conversion | −73.8% | −123.2% | −69.7% | 53% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲1.4% | ▲14.8% | ▲50.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼13.3% | ▲53.6% | ▲119% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼5.3% | ▼1.8% | ▲28.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £592k | £944k | £1.6m | £2.3m |
| Net assets | £3.4m | £3.9m | £4.8m | £6.8m |
| Fixed assets | £347k | £286k | £275k | £864k |
| Current assets | £5.7m | £6.2m | £7.8m | £11.4m |
| Debtors | £17.7k | £34.5k | £5.5k | £81.1k |
| Deferred income | £200k | £182k | £189k | £573k |
| Cash from operations | −£654k | −£979k | −£847k | £1.4m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 6.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 35.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £495k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £30k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 53%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 2.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.7%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲41%
- Now £6.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▲42%
- Now £2.3m
- Headcount
- ▲28%
- Now 68
- Deferred income
- ▲202%
- Now £573k
- Fixed assets
- ▲214%
- Now £864k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
- Yorkshire Caravans & Motorhomes LimitedDoncaster · Other retail sale of new goods in specialised stores (not commercial art galleries and opticians)
- Revenue
- £34.5m
- Profit
- £921k
- Staff
- 64
- C Page LimitedPortslade · Other retail sale of new goods in specialised stores (not commercial art galleries and opticians)
- Revenue
- £32.1m
- Profit
- £3.9m
- Staff
- 90
- Ellis Brigham Mountain Sports LimitedSalford · Other retail sale of new goods in specialised stores (not commercial art galleries and opticians)
- Revenue
- £31.2m
- Profit
- £471k
- Staff
- 162
- Park Cameras LimitedBurgess Hill · Other retail sale of new goods in specialised stores (not commercial art galleries and opticians)
- Revenue
- £37.2m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 67
- John H. Lunn (Jewellers), LimitedBelfast · Other retail sale of new goods in specialised stores (not commercial art galleries and opticians)
- Revenue
- £38.3m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 121
- Bents Garden Centre LimitedWarrington · Other retail sale of new goods in specialised stores (not commercial art galleries and opticians)
- Revenue
- £29.5m
- Profit
- £733k
- Staff
- 497
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 (profit £2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Updated from Companies House on 13 Oct 2026
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.