Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. SC346549 · Incorporated 4 Aug 2008

Peter McKerral & Co Ltd.

Registered name: PETER MCKERRAL & CO LTD.

Peter McKerral & Co Ltd. made £11.1m revenue and £604k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.

Peter McKerral & Co Ltd.’s revenue grew 6% to £11.1m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £604k profit and 67 employees. The company is classified under “freight transport by road” and is based in Campbeltown; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection H · Transportation and storageSIC 49410Freight transport by road
Status
Active
Location
Campbeltown, Scotland
Age
18 yrs · since 2008
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

IndependentOperating leverageDoing more with lessBoring industryCash flow filed
Revenue
£11.1m
Growth ▲5.8%
Profit
£604k
Growth ▲23.3%
Profit margin
5.5%
Gross 25.4%
Employees
67
Change ▼2.9%
Profit / employee
£9k
Revenue/employee £165k
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£10.8m£10.5m£11.1m
Cost of sales£8.4m£7.9m£8.3m
Gross profit£2.4m£2.6m£2.8m
Operating profit£773k£807k£942k
Profit before tax£680k£693k£818k
Profit after tax£608k£490k£604k
Profit (best available)£608k£490k£604k
Staff costs£3.3m£3.3m£3.4m
Employees (average)726967
Ratios
Profit margin5.6%4.7%5.5%
Gross margin22.1%24.9%25.4%
Revenue per employee£151k£152k£165k
Profit per employee£8.4k£7.1k£9k
Cash conversion−228.1%−271.6%−260.8%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼3.4%▲5.8%
Profit growth—▼19.3%▲23.3%
Headcount growth—▼4.2%▼2.9%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£472k£435k£730k
Net assets£4.8m£5m£5.3m
Fixed assets£6.5m£6.4m£6.3m
Current assets£2.4m£2.7m£3.1m
Debtors£1.7m£2m£2m
Deferred income£71k£173k£117k
Cash from operations−£1.8m−£2.2m−£2.5m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
5.5%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
25.4%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£165k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£9k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
−260.8%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
56.8%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
1.1%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
18.5%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲6%
Now £5.3m
Cash at bank
▲68%
Now £730k
Headcount
▼3%
Now 67
Deferred income
▼32%
Now £117k
Fixed assets
▼2%
Now £6.3m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £604k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.