Systal Technology Solutions Limited
Registered name: SYSTAL TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS LIMITED
Part of Sarah Topco Limited groupSystal Technology Solutions Limited made £61.9m revenue and £1.7m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Systal Technology Solutions Limited’s revenue grew 41% to £61.9m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £1.7m profit and 309 employees. The company is classified under “information technology consultancy activities” and is based in Glasgow; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Glasgow, Scotland
- Age
- 18 yrs · since 2008
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Systal Holdings Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £54.9m | £69.9m | £43.9m | £61.9m |
| Cost of sales | £45.1m | £56.4m | £30.1m | £41.8m |
| Gross profit | £9.8m | £13.5m | £13.8m | £20.1m |
| Operating profit | −£1.3m | £1.3m | £1.3m | £2.1m |
| Profit before tax | −£1.7m | −£1.1m | −£548k | £1.6m |
| Profit after tax | £172k | −£191k | −£571k | £1.7m |
| Profit (best available) | £172k | −£191k | −£571k | £1.7m |
| Staff costs | £22.6m | £22.3m | £21.3m | £22.7m |
| Employees (average) | 319 | 316 | 274 | 309 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 0.3% | −0.3% | −1.3% | 2.7% |
| Gross margin | 17.9% | 19.3% | 31.5% | 32.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £172k | £221k | £160k | £200k |
| Profit per employee | £539 | −£605 | −£2.1k | £5.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲27.3% | ▼37.2% | ▲41.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼211.1% | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼0.9% | ▼13.3% | ▲12.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £73.4k | £112k | £1.3m | £218k |
| Net assets | £8.4m | £7.6m | £6.6m | £8m |
| Fixed assets | £3.8m | £3.8m | £2.8m | £3.4m |
| Current assets | £21.1m | £21.2m | £19.5m | £23.3m |
| Debtors | £7.8m | £9.3m | £10.4m | £11.4m |
| Deferred income | £2.3m | £3.1m | £3.9m | £7.8m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 32.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £200k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £5.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 5.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 12.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 18.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲21%
- Now £8m
- Cash at bank
- ▼83%
- Now £218k
- Headcount
- ▲13%
- Now 309
- Deferred income
- ▲100%
- Now £7.8m
- Fixed assets
- ▲23%
- Now £3.4m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Sarah Topco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Sarah Midco 1 Limited75–100%
- Sarah Midco 2 Limited75–100%
- Sarah Bidco Limited75–100%
- Systal Holdings Limited75–100%
- Systal Technology Solutions Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Intellect Design Arena LimitedLondon · Information technology consultancy activities
- Revenue
- £59.8m
- Profit
- £4.2m
- Staff
- 144
- Deltek GB LimitedLondon · Information technology consultancy activities
- Revenue
- £58.7m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 177
- Hso Enterprise Solutions LimitedSale · Information technology consultancy activities
- Revenue
- £56.6m
- Profit
- £5.3m
- Staff
- 305
- MRI Community Software LimitedLondon · Information technology consultancy activities
- Revenue
- £56.3m
- Profit
- £10.3m
- Staff
- 260
- Labware LimitedAltrincham · Information technology consultancy activities
- Revenue
- £69.5m
- Profit
- £14.3m
- Staff
- 196
- Methods Business and Digital Technology LimitedLondon · Information technology consultancy activities
- Revenue
- £70.1m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 429
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £1.7m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Updated from Companies House on 13 Oct 2026
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.