Amplus Energy Services Limited
Registered name: AMPLUS ENERGY SERVICES LIMITED
Part of Amplus Energy (Holdings) Limited groupAmplus Energy Services Limited made a £596k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Amplus Energy Services Limited reported a loss of £596k in the year to 31 Dec 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 10 employees. The company is classified under “extraction of crude petroleum” and is based in Aberdeen; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Aberdeen, Scotland
- Age
- 18 yrs · since 2008
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | — | −£1.7m | −£596k |
| Profit (best available) | — | −£1.7m | −£596k |
| Employees (average) | 8 | 9 | 10 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | — | −£187k | −£59.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲12.5% | ▲11.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £88.5k | £47.1k | £582k |
| Net assets | −£5.7m | −£7.4m | −£8m |
| Fixed assets | £37.8k | £57.9k | £46.4k |
| Current assets | £907k | £599k | — |
| Debtors | £702k | £0 | £158k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£59.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£8m
- Cash at bank
- ▲1134%
- Now £582k
- Headcount
- ▲11%
- Now 10
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼20%
- Now £46.4k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Amplus Energy (Holdings) Limitedultimate parent50–75%
- Amplus Energy Group Limited75–100%
- Amplus Energy Services Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Vampire Production LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Attock Oil Company Limited(The)Croydon · Extraction of crude petroleum
- Revenue
- £2.1bn
- Profit
- £148m
- Staff
- 2,613
- The Parkmead Group PLCLondon · Extraction of crude petroleum
- Revenue
- £5.7m
- Profit
- £4.9m
- Staff
- 10
- Exceed Torridon LimitedAberdeen · Extraction of crude petroleum
- Revenue
- £25.2m
- Profit
- £3.6m
- Staff
- 54
- Optima Solutions UK LimitedAberdeen · Extraction of crude petroleum
- Revenue
- £7.7m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 28
- Egdon Resources U.K. LimitedStroud · Extraction of crude petroleum
- Revenue
- £3.2m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- —
- Three60 Energy Wells UK LimitedAberdeen · Extraction of crude petroleum
- Revenue
- £11.6m
- Profit
- £577k
- Staff
- 27
Sources
Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£596k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.