Atlantis Resources (Scotland) Limited
Registered name: ATLANTIS RESOURCES (SCOTLAND) LIMITED
Part of Ampeak Energy Limited groupAtlantis Resources (Scotland) Limited made £603k revenue and a £3.5m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Atlantis Resources (Scotland) Limited’s revenue was £603k in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £3.5m and 14 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Edinburgh; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Edinburgh, Scotland
- Age
- 18 yrs · since 2008
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “At 31 December 2025 the Company's immediate and ultimate parent company was Ampeak Energy Limited, a company incorporated and registered in Singapore. The largest group of undertakings for which group”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £0 | £603k |
| Gross profit | — | — | £1.2m | £1m |
| Operating profit | — | — | −£1.8m | −£3.2m |
| Profit before tax | −£1.2m | £1.4m | −£1.7m | −£3.1m |
| Profit after tax | −£1.2m | £1.4m | −£259k | −£3.5m |
| Profit (best available) | −£1.2m | £1.4m | −£259k | −£3.5m |
| Staff costs | £1.3m | £1.8m | £2.8m | £4m |
| Employees (average) | 11 | 12 | 12 | 14 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | −579% |
| Gross margin | — | — | — | 167.5% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £0 | £43.1k |
| Profit per employee | −£108k | £118k | −£21.6k | −£249k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼118.3% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲9.1% | 0% | ▲16.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £142k | £320k | £180k | £653k |
| Net assets | −£21.4m | −£19.9m | −£19.9m | −£23.2m |
| Fixed assets | — | £774k | £2.1m | £1.6m |
| Current assets | £2.1m | £1.8m | £211k | £1.1m |
| Debtors | £12.1k | £65.5k | £4.2k | £10.7k |
| Deferred income | £1.1m | £1.3m | £239k | £595k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −579%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 167.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £43.1k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£249k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 266.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 98.7%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 1.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£23.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▲263%
- Now £653k
- Headcount
- ▲17%
- Now 14
- Deferred income
- ▲149%
- Now £595k
- Fixed assets
- ▼25%
- Now £1.6m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Ampeak Energy Limited (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Atlantis Resources (Scotland) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Russell Property Consultants LimitedBristol · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £596k
- Profit
- £57.8k
- Staff
- 0
- P J E Driver Training & Consultancy Services LimitedHereford · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £591k
- Profit
- £33.6k
- Staff
- 9
- Ametek SCP (Barrow) LimitedLeicester · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £589k
- Profit
- £230k
- Staff
- —
- Icaew South East Asia LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £588k
- Profit
- £43k
- Staff
- 3
- Polonius Debt Purchase LimitedGrantham · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £622k
- Profit
- £92.5k
- Staff
- 3
- Weathernews U.K. Ltd.Crawley · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £582k
- Profit
- £23.9k
- Staff
- 5
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£3.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.