Aaa Group Limited
Registered name: AAA GROUP LIMITED
Part of Sword Group Se groupAaa Group Limited made £0 revenue and a £71k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Aaa Group Limited’s revenue was £0 in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £71k and 0 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Aberdeen,; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Aberdeen,, Scotland
- Age
- 19 yrs · since 2007
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Operating profit | −£3.8k | −£3.6m | −£4.5k |
| Profit before tax | −£251k | −£239k | −£80.8k |
| Profit after tax | −£251k | −£145k | −£71k |
| Profit (best available) | −£251k | −£145k | −£71k |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | −£731k | −£876k | −£947k |
| Debtors | £828 | £43.7k | £27k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£947k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Sword Group Se (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Sword Soft Limited75–100%
- Sword Charteris Limited75–100%
- Aaa Group Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Aberdeen Appointments Agency LimitedRev. £8.6m · Profit −£127k
Sister companies (6)
- Sword IT Solutions LimitedRev. £88.8m · Profit £5m
- Iacs Consulting LtdRev. £4m · Profit £615k
- Idelta LimitedRev. £518k · Profit £193k
- Phusion Im LimitedRev. £275k · Profit −£53.2k
- Ping Network Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Virga Group LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£71k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.