J K R Contractors Ltd.
Registered name: J K R CONTRACTORS LTD.
Part of JKR Group (Holdings) Limited groupJ K R Contractors Ltd. made £33m revenue and £1.2m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
J K R Contractors Ltd.’s revenue grew 2% to £33m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £1.2m profit and 143 employees. The company is classified under “construction of other civil engineering projects” and is based in Ellon; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Ellon, Scotland
- Age
- 19 yrs · since 2007
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “JKR Group (Holdings) Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £29.1m | £32m | £32.3m | £33m |
| Cost of sales | £23.6m | £25.5m | £25.7m | £26.5m |
| Gross profit | £5.5m | £6.6m | £6.5m | £6.5m |
| Operating profit | £2.7m | £2.7m | −£3.7m | £1.6m |
| Profit before tax | £2.6m | £2.5m | −£3.9m | £1.6m |
| Profit after tax | £2.1m | £2m | −£4m | £1.2m |
| Profit (best available) | £2.1m | £2m | −£4m | £1.2m |
| Staff costs | £6.9m | £7.8m | £8.2m | £8.6m |
| Employees (average) | 127 | 136 | 133 | 143 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 7.2% | 6.3% | −12.5% | 3.6% |
| Gross margin | 19.1% | 20.5% | 20.3% | 19.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £229k | £235k | £243k | £231k |
| Profit per employee | £16.5k | £14.9k | −£30.3k | £8.4k |
| Cash conversion | −31.2% | −106.1% | — | −224.2% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲9.9% | ▲0.9% | ▲2.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼3.1% | ▼298.9% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲7.1% | ▼2.2% | ▲7.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £337k | £659k | £138k | £1.2m |
| Net assets | £13.9m | £15.7m | £9.4m | £10.4m |
| Fixed assets | £10.1m | £11.8m | £5.8m | £5.5m |
| Current assets | £15.9m | £16.6m | £15.7m | £15.9m |
| Debtors | £2.2m | £1.6m | £1.8m | £851k |
| Deferred income | £2.6m | £2.8m | £2.7m | £3m |
| Cash from operations | −£857k | −£2.8m | −£3.3m | −£3.7m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 3.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 19.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £231k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £8.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −224.2%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 16.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 9%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 2.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲11%
- Now £10.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▲745%
- Now £1.2m
- Headcount
- ▲8%
- Now 143
- Deferred income
- ▲12%
- Now £3m
- Fixed assets
- ▼4%
- Now £5.5m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- JKR Group (Holdings) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- J K R Contractors Ltd.this company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- JKR Farms LimitedFigures not disclosed
- JKR Holdings LtdFigures not disclosed
- JKR Quarries and Concrete Products LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Chisholm & Winch (Contracts) LtdEssex · Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £33m
- Profit
- £219k
- Staff
- 29
- Kilmac LtdDundee · Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £32.9m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 164
- R.P. Tyson Construction LimitedLancs · Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £32.9m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 66
- Mullinsallagh LimitedMagherafelt · Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £32.3m
- Profit
- £315k
- Staff
- 69
- Statom Group North LimitedLondon · Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £34m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 13
- DJ Civils LtdHersden · Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £34.2m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 37
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £1.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.