Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. SC309525 · Incorporated 2 Oct 2006

SGZ Grampian Limited

Registered name: SGZ GRAMPIAN LIMITED

Part of Acrux Gold Investco Limited group

SGZ Grampian Limited made a £505k loss in the year to 30 Jun 2024 (revenue not disclosed).

SGZ Grampian Limited reported a loss of £505k in the year to 30 Jun 2024; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 1 employee. The company is classified under “mining of other non-ferrous metal ores” and is based in Aberdeen; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection B · Mining and quarryingSIC 07290Mining of other non-ferrous metal ores
Status
Active
Location
Aberdeen, Scotland
Age
20 yrs · since 2006
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate and ultimate parent company”

Latest accounts · year to 30 Jun 2024

Key figures

Small team
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
−£505k
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
1
Change ▼50%
Profit / employee
−£505k
 
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Jun 202230 Jun 202330 Jun 2024
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)———
Cost of sales£34.1k£1.4m£944k
Profit before tax£433k−£1m−£505k
Profit after tax£433k−£1m−£505k
Profit (best available)£433k−£1m−£505k
Employees (average)321
Ratios
Profit margin———
Profit per employee£144k−£506k−£505k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▼334.2%—
Headcount growth—▼33.3%▼50%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£4.5k£29.5k£12.1k
Net assets£3.1m£2.1m£1.6m
Fixed assets£1.9m£820k£52.9k
Current assets£21.9m£25m£25.4m
Debtors£21.9m£25m£25.4m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£505k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼24%
Now £1.6m
Cash at bank
▼59%
Now £12.1k
Headcount
▼50%
Now 1
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼94%
Now £52.9k
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Acrux Gold Investco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Acrux Gold Limited75–100%
  3. SGZ Grampian Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (2)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2024 (profit −£505k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.