Scots Bearings Limited
Registered name: SCOTS BEARINGS LIMITED
Part of Bianchi Industrial Spa groupScots Bearings Limited made £17.3m revenue and £764k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024.
Scots Bearings Limited’s revenue grew 3% to £17.3m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £764k profit and 59 employees. The company is classified under “other service activities” and is based in Edinburgh; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Edinburgh, Scotland
- Age
- 20 yrs · since 2006
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £16.8m | £17.3m |
| Cost of sales | £11.7m | £12m |
| Gross profit | £5.1m | £5.3m |
| Operating profit | £846k | £913k |
| Profit before tax | £846k | £913k |
| Profit after tax | £640k | £764k |
| Profit (best available) | £640k | £764k |
| Staff costs | £3m | £3m |
| Employees (average) | 62 | 59 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 3.8% | 4.4% |
| Gross margin | 30.3% | 30.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £271k | £293k |
| Profit per employee | £10.3k | £13k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲19.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼4.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £106k | £131k |
| Net assets | £2.7m | £3.4m |
| Fixed assets | £932k | £614k |
| Current assets | £6.5m | £6.3m |
| Debtors | £3m | £2.6m |
| Deferred income | £2.4m | £1.8m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 4.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 30.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £293k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £13k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 3.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 10.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 15.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲28%
- Now £3.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▲24%
- Now £131k
- Headcount
- ▼5%
- Now 59
- Deferred income
- ▼27%
- Now £1.8m
- Fixed assets
- ▼34%
- Now £614k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Bianchi Industrial Spa (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent50–75%
- Anti-Friction Components Limited75–100%
- Scots Bearings Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Kismet Kebabs LtdLondon · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £17.4m
- Profit
- £118k
- Staff
- 85
- MS Maintenance Solutions LimitedHigh Wycombe · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £17.1m
- Profit
- £299k
- Staff
- 114
- Oldham Care and Support LtdManchester · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £17.6m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 411
- Napit Registration LimitedMansfield · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £17.6m
- Profit
- £15.7k
- Staff
- 6
- Mac Contracting LimitedWalsall · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £16.8m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 128
- Ifit Health & Fitness LimitedAltrincham · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £17.8m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 41
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £764k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.